• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company delivered ROE of 17.25% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent 7.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -27.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsEmami Paper Mills Ltd.

  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 17.25% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 7.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -27.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 11.55
  • 14.93
  • 1,043.00
  • 5
  • 1.95
  • 0.00
  • 2.00
  • 0.69
  • 174.11

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.98%
  • 1 Week-1.32%
  • 1 Month-6.53%
  • 3 Months34.32%
  • 1 Year135.52%
  • 3 Years-27.78%
  • 5 Years148.25%

Emami Paper Mil Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 7.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income429.19412.58315.54286.28206.07
    Total Income Growth (%)4.0330.7510.2238.92-45.09
    Total Expenses365.31289.15287.37256.56189.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)26.340.6212.0135.39-49.91
    EBIT63.88123.4328.1729.7216.57
    EBIT Growth (%)-48.25338.16-5.2279.36-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)31.9947.282.938.13-7.28
    PAT Growth (%)-32.341,513.65-63.96--
    EBIT Margin (%)14.8829.928.9310.388.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.4511.460.932.84-3.53
    Basic EPS (₹)5.097.810.481.34-1.20
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,236.581,519.141,542.031,366.981,163.86
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-18.60-1.4812.8117.45113.48
    Total Expenses1,206.421,496.661,475.791,343.051,137.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.391.419.8818.05112.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)51.06-10.4543.9916.3819.08
    PAT Growth (%)--123.76168.56-14.15-31.66
    Operating Profit Margin (%)10.319.2211.317.938.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.19-0.682.871.201.67
    Basic EPS (₹)8.43-1.737.272.713.15

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,788.231,917.822,110.611,964.331,812.19
    Total Assets Growth (%)-6.76-9.137.458.409.25
    Total Liabilities1,248.771,389.301,553.881,432.821,516.53
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-10.12-10.598.45-5.5225.42
    Total Equity295.94218.92258.01243.09234.41
    Total Equity Growth (%)35.18-15.156.143.70-39.63
    Current Ratio (x)0.680.690.740.870.85
    Total Debt to Equity (x)2.384.274.174.475.18
    Contingent Liabilities113.2952.3072.9578.87-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities246.29313.31275.0568.74-14.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-7.2631.20-156.58-124.04-60.38
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-246.25-334.74-122.9239.2629.65
    Net Cash Flow-7.229.77-4.45-16.04-45.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.9319.159.3813.8329.87
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-37.70104.16-32.18-53.70-60.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.862.993.9115.81-82.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 17.25% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.25-4.7717.046.738.13
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.9413.0213.988.397.80
    Return on Assets (%)2.85-0.542.080.831.05
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.321.191.621.291.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)68.0179.0172.4169.0362.90
    Price to Earnings (x)14.62-30.4023.7070.9237.74
    Price to Book (x)2.521.454.034.773.06
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.507.269.9314.6612.89
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.2414.0115.8512.6713.34

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsEmami Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 7.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.25% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 17.25% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -27.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -27.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Emami Paper Mil11.551.9317.2511.942.85-3.2510.314.198.430.682.382.86
    West Coast Paper22.500.9026.6718.7011.4612.7218.9316.3056.081.450.450.96
    Seshasayee Paper10.370.979.306.797.01-10.3311.2912.6917.662.590.00-0.49
    Satia Industries16.462.4923.2220.6710.8613.3716.7511.359.181.300.551.46
    TN Newsprint-15.850.547.5912.472.335.3711.933.7418.790.711.047.37
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Andhra Paper
    • Kuantum Papers
    • Orient Paper
    • N R Agarwal Ind
    • Pudumjee Paper Prod

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsEmami Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -27.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.9774.9774.9774.97
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.500.500.500.50
    DII6.656.696.696.72
    Mutual Funds6.656.696.696.72
    Others17.8817.8417.8417.81
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters4,53,58,28674.97 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII3,00,0000.50 %0.00
    DII40,20,2296.65 %-0.04
    MF40,20,2296.65 %-0.04
    Others1,08,20,53517.88 %0.04

MF Ownership

    • 47.93

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.65%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 14.52

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.41%

      % of AUM

    • -41.47

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 1.42

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.07%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 27, 2021Jul 30, 2021AGMBook closure from Aug 21, 2021 to Aug 27, 2021
    Aug 06, 2021Jul 26, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 01, 2021May 24, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Mar 27, 2021Feb 24, 2021POM-
    Mar 19, 2021Mar 12, 2021Board MeetingOthers
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final60%1.2Aug 01, 2019May 08, 2019
    Final60%1.2Aug 01, 2018May 02, 2018
    Final60%1.2Aug 03, 2017May 16, 2017
    Final30%0.6Aug 01, 2016May 24, 2016
    Final30%0.6Jul 31, 2015May 06, 2015
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    Bonus-Apr 29, 1995Apr 13, 1995Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Emami Paper Mil

Emami Paper Mills Ltd., incorporated in the year 1981, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,043.00 Crore) operating in Paper sector. Emami Paper Mills Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Paper & Paper Boards, Other Operating Revenue, Export Incentives and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AV

    A V Agarwal

    Executive Chairman

    VC

    Vivek Chawla

    WholeTime Director & CEO

    MG

    Manish Goenka

    Whole Time Director

    Show More

Address

Acropolis, Unit No.1, 15th Floor,1858/1, Rajdanga Main Road,Kasba,Kolkata, West Bengal - 700107

More Details

Emami Paper Mil Share Price Update

Emami Paper Mills Ltd. share price moved down by -0.98% from its previous close of Rs 174.10. Emami Paper Mills Ltd. stock last traded price is 172.40

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last172.40
Previous Day174.10

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us