NSE :LAURUSLABS   BSE :540222  Sector : Pharmaceuticals

BSE


NSE


31 Aug
666.60
(2.68%)
30 Aug
649.20
(-1.43%)
27 Aug
658.60
(-1.34%)
26 Aug
667.55
(-1.42%)
25 Aug
677.20
(0.81%)
24 Aug
671.75
(5.34%)
23 Aug
637.70
(-6.19%)
20 Aug
679.80
(-1.97%)
18 Aug
693.45
(-0.20%)
17 Aug
694.85
(0.80%)
16 Aug
689.35
(-2.53%)
13 Aug
707.25
(-0.20%)
12 Aug
708.70
(0.74%)
11 Aug
703.50
(-0.47%)
10 Aug
706.85
(0.54%)
09 Aug
703.05
(3.42%)
06 Aug
679.80
(1.23%)
05 Aug
671.55
(3.83%)
04 Aug
646.80
(-0.09%)
03 Aug
647.40
(-1.08%)
02 Aug
654.50
(2.03%)

Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA


10 DMA


20 DMA


50 DMA


100 DMA


200 DMA



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 31, 2021 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 693.84 682.17 671.95 - -
R2 682.17 674.74 670.17 683.14 -
R1 674.39 670.15 668.38 676.33 678.28
P 662.72 662.72 662.72 663.69 664.66
S1 654.94 655.29 664.82 656.88 658.83
S2 643.27 650.7 663.03 644.24 -
S3 635.49 643.27 661.25 - -

Key Metrics

Dividend Yield

0.3%

Market Cap

35,770 Cr.

Face Value

2

Book Value

50.54

ROE

45.05%

EBITDA Growth

400.2 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.59

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Laurus Labs Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
INCOME 981.41 1143.96 1295.35 1416.45 1284.35
PROFIT 171.78 242.27 272.85 296.68 241.39
EPS 3.21 4.53 5.09 5.53 4.5

Laurus Labs Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
INCOME 976.89 1133.88 1280.81 1404.46 1228.17
PROFIT 158.78 237.59 266.96 292.78 222.08
EPS 2.97 4.44 4.98 5.46 4.14

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Laurus Labs Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 1238.83 1445.11 1807.02 1971.93 2110.06 2340.06 3053.79 5134.18
PROFIT 96.85 68.35 133.97 190.37 167.98 94.38 255.88 984.03
EPS 0 0 0 3.6 3.16 1.76 4.78 18.33

Laurus Labs Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 462.44 756.76 1238.83 1444.84 1804.07 1959.95 2080.79 2281.2 3021.24 5092.49
PROFIT 21.68 88.45 96.85 73.5 144.88 200.07 173.51 95.61 267.72 956.74
EPS 14.16 57.88 63.21 47.39 91.74 3.78 3.27 1.78 5 17.82

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 107.32106.91106.44106.03105.7682.3882.1377.84
Reserves Total 2,485.311,658.231,446.61,370.751,224.69774.42639.98280.58
Equity Application Money4.924.635.375.860000
Total Shareholders Funds2,597.551,769.771,558.411,482.641,330.45856.8722.11358.42
Minority Interest3.150000000
Secured Loans 1,320.28875.011,016.35979.91841.751,027.71821.11542.82
Unsecured Loans 161.41204.4119.5800000
Total Debt1,481.691,079.421,035.93979.91841.751,027.71821.11542.82
Other Liabilities218.23102.5990.1685.5477.6623.2449.783.93
Total Liabilities4,300.622,951.782,684.52,548.092,249.861,907.751,593905.17
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3,027.972,387.712,105.421,793.751,418.581,106.33983.2621.67
Less: Accumulated Depreciation857.35661.37476.35312.96188.6585.3182.18122.39
Net Block2,170.621,726.341,629.071,480.791,229.931,021.03801.02499.28
Capital Work in Progress362.1767.18109.63163.18143.2669.6109.67116.1
Investments 3.413.413.413.413.417.057.450
Inventories 1,575.45905.22681.94584.78509.05487.09475.5328.1
Sundry Debtors 1,306.06791.42709.94570.59567.61444.86285.07194.88
Cash and Bank Balance48.461.743.023.064.0928.7758.8923.2
Loans and Advances 144.89113.6868.0689.1759.0742.0142.8228.65
Total Current Assets3,074.861,812.061,462.961,247.61,139.821,002.73862.27574.81
Current Liabilities 1,405.8773.77639.8463.85389.2302.11278.36349.26
Provisions 25.0924.776.894.7814.3713.666.76.97
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,430.89798.54646.69468.64403.57315.78285.06356.23
Net Current Assets1,643.971,013.52816.27778.96736.25686.96577.21218.58
Deferred Tax Assets124.8218.18190.74172.17170.76117.9138.7615.54
Deferred Tax Liability143.98144.25137.36119.28100.8763.0449.0327.36
Net Deferred Tax-19.1873.9353.3852.8969.8954.87-10.27-11.82
Other Assets139.6367.472.7468.8567.1268.25107.9283.03
Total Assets4,300.622,951.782,684.52,548.092,249.861,907.761,592.99905.16
Contingent Liabilities121.64103.76102.892.4247.9755.9184.65169.15
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 107.32106.91106.44106.03105.7682.3882.1377.8477.777.7
Reserves Total 2,604.921,708.891,484.461,407.271,249.82789.99645.14280.58181.691.49
Total Shareholders Funds2,712.241,815.81,590.91,513.31,355.58872.37727.27358.42259.3169.19
Secured Loans 1,256.6846.89989.74947.45807.53908.38821.11542.82292.08225.3
Unsecured Loans 154.66204.4119.5800106.130000
Total Debt1,411.261,051.31,009.32947.45807.531,014.51821.11542.82292.08225.3
Other Liabilities131.94101.2889.3484.877.2423.2449.783.932.85.95
Total Liabilities4,255.442,968.382,689.562,545.552,240.351,910.121,598.16905.17554.18400.44
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2,656.562,341.362,064.51,753.621,379.111,098.62981.24619.86328.09259.92
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 838.52647.18465.51305.93185.8584.67180.71121.1792.5473.38
Net Block 1,818.041,694.181,598.991,447.691,193.261,013.95800.53498.69235.55186.54
Capital Work in Progress324.1766.53107.15163.18143.2669.6107.25116.172.7832.12
Investments 318.8958.3258.3251.7450.5326.1219.110.4600
Inventories 1,533.52893.47665.91575.78501.21487.09475.5328.1156.1998.63
Sundry Debtors 1,279.82778.04686.64555.14561.96443.7285.05194.88156.7148.31
Cash and Bank Balance38.780.930.570.922.4224.9255.5623.0413.629.32
Loans and Advances 189.33112.280.6997.3490.7341.2842.5828.8916.1613.57
Total Current Assets3,041.451,784.641,433.811,229.171,156.31996.99858.68574.9342.67269.84
Current Liabilities 1,318.59746.63621.93457.49418.35305.04277.42349.11143.61108.73
Provisions 24.2924.356.854.7413.8613.666.76.973.23.7
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,342.88770.98628.78462.23432.2318.7284.12356.08146.81112.44
Net Current Assets1,698.571,013.66805.03766.93724.11678.29574.56218.83195.86157.41
Deferred Tax Assets115.11212.89190.39166.59157.23117.9138.7615.5411.829.7
Deferred Tax Liability141.98143.13141.48117.9493.7763.0449.0327.3600
Net Deferred Tax-26.8769.7648.9148.6563.4654.87-10.27-11.8211.829.7
Other Assets122.6465.9371.1767.3565.7467.29106.9882.9138.1714.68
Total Assets4,255.442,968.382,689.572,545.542,240.351,910.121,598.16905.17554.18400.45
Contingent Liabilities204.64138.84156.64134.25129.9369.16184.65169.1589.8137.3

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...1,301.11
Depreciation205.07
Interest (Net)56.59
P/L on Sales of Assets0.85
Prov. and W/O (Net)2.21
P/L in Forex-13.16
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...254.45
Operating Profit before Workin...1,555.56
Trade and 0ther Receivables-523.74
Inventories-660.17
Trade Payables559.52
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-594.06
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...961.5
Direct Taxes Paid-228.5
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-228.5
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...733
Net Cash from Operating Activi...733
Purchased of Fixed Assets-688.77
Sale of Fixed Assets4.89
Interest Received1.33
Acquisition of Companies-244.51
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-940.93
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...7.38
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...398
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...88.8
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-95.73
Of Financial Liabilities-10.67
Dividend Paid-75.04
Interest Paid-58.04
Net Cash used in Financing Act...254.7
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...1,274.63
Depreciation196.64
Interest (Net)50.8
P/L on Sales of Assets0.85
Prov. and W/O (Net)2.37
P/L in Forex-13.12
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...240.43
Operating Profit before Workin...1,515.06
Trade and 0ther Receivables-516.66
Inventories-640.05
Trade Payables561.3
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-594.55
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...920.51
Direct Taxes Paid-226.06
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-226.06
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...694.45
Net Cash from Operating Activi...694.45
Purchased of Fixed Assets-596.55
Sale of Fixed Assets0.29
Interest Received1.32
Invest.In Subsidiaires-260.57
Loans to Subsidiaires-44.22
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-899.68
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...7.38
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...350
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...114.57
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-95.12
Of Financial Liabilities-2.61
Dividend Paid-75.04
Interest Paid-56.05
Net Cash used in Financing Act...243.13

Laurus Labs News


Company Details

Registered Office
AddressPlot No 21 Jawaharlal Nehru,
Pharma City Parawada
CityVisakhapatnam
StateAndhra Pradesh
Pin Code531021
Tel. No.91-891-3061222
Fax. No.91-891-3061270
Emailsecretarial@lauruslabs.com
Internethttp://www.lauruslabs.com
Registrars
AddressPlot No 21 Jawaharlal Nehru
CityVisakhapatnam
StateAndhra Pradesh
Pin Code531021
Tel. No.91-891-3061222
Fax. No.91-891-3061270
Emailsecretarial@lauruslabs.com
Internethttp://www.lauruslabs.com
Management
Name Designation
CHAVA SATYANARAYANAExecutive Director & CEO
VENKATA RAVI KUMAR VANTARAMExecutive Director & CFO
Chandrakanth ChereddiExecutive Director
Aruna BhingeIndependent Director
Rajesh Koshy ChandyIndependent Director
G Venkateswar ReddyCompany Secretary
M Venu Gopala RaoChairman & Independent Directo
Ravindranath KancherlaIndependent Director
Venkata Lakshmana Rao ChunduruExecutive Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Pharmaceuticals

logo

MAGAZINES


Data is a real-time snapshot *Data is delayed by at least 15 minutes. StockFact, Market Action Data and Analysis. Data Provider CMOTS Infotech.

Disclaimer : There is no guarantee of profits or no exceptions from losses. The investment advice provided is solely the personal views of the research team. Equitypandit will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Therefore, Equitypandit doesn’t bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us