• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 2.01 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent 3.6% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 14 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 3.1% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 11.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsTata Chemicals Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 2.01 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.6% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls inching ahead

    14 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 3.1% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 11.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 40.33
  • 20.85
  • 21,417.36
  • 4
  • 1.42
  • 1.19
  • 10.00
  • 1.01
  • 842.13

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.47%
  • 1 Week2.26%
  • 1 Month10.16%
  • 3 Months19.01%
  • 1 Year171.11%
  • 3 Years10.67%
  • 5 Years52.09%

Tata Chemicals Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 8 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Tata Chemicals recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy11--
Buy2222
Hold4333
Sell-122
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts8888

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.6% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,031.532,700.722,648.782,677.902,406.82
    Total Income Growth (%)12.251.96-1.0911.26-1.91
    Total Expenses2,573.462,545.042,319.602,415.532,178.31
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.129.72-3.9710.891.23
    EBIT458.07155.68329.18262.37228.51
    EBIT Growth (%)194.24-52.7125.4614.82-24.29
    Profit after Tax (PAT)287.9611.77160.8570.4713.28
    PAT Growth (%)2,346.56-92.68128.25430.65-99.79
    EBIT Margin (%)15.115.7612.439.809.49
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.500.446.072.630.55
    Basic EPS (₹)11.300.466.312.770.52
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income929.15893.20838.13820.19666.51
    Total Income Growth (%)4.026.572.1923.06-14.72
    Total Expenses642.55729.34686.25649.89519.84
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.906.285.5925.02-18.17
    EBIT286.60163.86151.88170.30146.67
    EBIT Growth (%)74.917.89-10.8216.110.30
    Profit after Tax (PAT)228.09119.60115.64135.10108.77
    PAT Growth (%)90.713.42-14.4024.21-98.29
    EBIT Margin (%)30.8518.3518.1220.7622.01
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.5513.3913.8016.4716.32
    Basic EPS (₹)8.954.694.545.304.27
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue10,434.2210,667.8710,746.1810,429.1510,512.19
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.19-0.733.04-0.79-29.91
    Total Expenses9,825.859,415.969,478.468,922.599,061.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.35-0.666.23-1.53-34.49
    Profit after Tax (PAT)256.377,006.331,155.912,433.08993.11
    PAT Growth (%)-96.34506.13-52.49145.0028.88
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.5615.3815.6817.8416.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.5167.6411.1823.699.59
    Basic EPS (₹)10.06275.0245.3895.5138.98
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue3,218.033,229.443,521.573,660.503,783.72
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.35-8.30-3.80-3.26-54.88
    Total Expenses2,604.062,395.122,661.092,756.912,979.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.72-9.99-3.48-7.48-60.89
    Profit after Tax (PAT)479.116,840.22854.841,766.96692.71
    PAT Growth (%)-93.00700.18-51.62155.083.98
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.0930.0530.3228.5625.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.97234.2327.3850.9719.20
    Basic EPS (₹)18.81268.5033.5669.3627.19

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets28,337.2027,688.7526,904.9225,878.6423,610.46
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.342.913.979.61-3.06
    Total Liabilities13,194.6314,027.3211,648.9812,059.7713,078.33
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.9420.42-3.41-7.79-12.24
    Total Equity15,142.5713,661.4315,255.9413,818.8710,532.13
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.84-10.4510.4031.2111.42
    Current Ratio (x)1.491.112.052.441.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.380.420.420.500.64
    Contingent Liabilities1,690.171,564.911,400.89-677.32
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets14,665.2813,395.7514,566.6914,174.3612,799.36
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.48-8.042.7710.74-2.43
    Total Liabilities1,408.111,418.432,201.722,850.223,943.91
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.73-35.58-22.75-27.73-21.63
    Total Equity13,257.1711,977.3212,364.9711,324.148,855.45
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.69-3.149.1927.889.51
    Current Ratio (x)2.772.812.413.041.75
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.060.18
    Contingent Liabilities2,867.511,925.531,348.031,555.233,090.15

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1130.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 52.27%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,037.301,780.091,581.291,870.143,530.88
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,130.31-2,368.23-1,958.192,707.01-982.14
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,455.65-129.26-1,711.83-2,089.46-2,341.44
    Net Cash Flow-564.92-634.12-2,057.552,494.48204.76
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent689.341,254.261,888.383,945.931,451.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-45.04-33.58-52.14171.8616.42
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.693.033.252.961.44
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities671.75427.37812.10836.382,393.41
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-402.80-292.64-1,504.182,866.02-151.64
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-291.26-1,101.32-1,568.03-1,495.53-1,731.03
    Net Cash Flow-22.31-966.03-2,253.542,205.91510.66
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent61.4183.721,049.753,303.291,097.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-26.65-92.02-68.22201.0287.04
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.020.020.820.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)1.7954.329.3621.9112.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.087.717.068.269.70
    Return on Assets (%)0.9025.304.299.404.20
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.664.664.585.635.88
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)35.9937.4038.4139.6843.81
    Price to Earnings (x)75.190.8112.957.0915.38
    Price to Book (x)1.340.441.211.551.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)13.874.319.628.949.42
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.0121.8221.1822.8821.84
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)3.6157.106.9115.607.82
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.647.187.468.048.83
    Return on Assets (%)3.2651.065.8612.465.41
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)33.7620.2410.9911.448.96
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)20.4421.8021.4224.4528.17
    Price to Earnings (x)40.000.8317.549.7722.08
    Price to Book (x)1.440.471.211.521.72
    EV/EBITDA (x)22.244.6912.7712.6815.23
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.6735.1734.8232.2128.68

Financial InsightsTata Chemicals Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.6% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1130.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 52.27%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    840.70-3.95 (-0.47%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Tata Chemicals Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 831.76

    Last 4 Buy Signals:5 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 3.16% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 833.52

    Last 4 Buy Signals:30 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 3.19% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic851.73862.77882.67842.87831.83822.97803.07

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR20.7222.7122.67

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 11.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

      Stock generated 11.19% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 74.35% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 11.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

      Stock generated 11.19% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 74.35% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Tata Chemicals40.331.411.794.080.900.029.564.0210.061.490.382.69
    GHCL8.431.4113.1215.938.19-0.6018.2611.2434.321.710.240.97
    Gujarat Alkalie16.930.737.229.425.639.7018.5512.2145.222.600.030.22
    Chemfab Alkalis-31.710.80-3.041.52-2.42-0.182.47-4.49-5.811.830.120.68
    Standard Ind17.34-2.22-7.17-46.380.81-6.04140.0626.090.300.70-0.030.03
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsTata Chemicals Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 11.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

    Stock generated 11.19% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 74.35% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters37.9837.9837.9835.47
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII13.0214.0312.289.06
    DII19.6620.7824.6229.16
    Mutual Funds6.468.7512.0416.78
    Others29.3427.2125.1226.31
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters9,67,48,95337.98 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII3,31,73,54513.02 %-1.01
    DII5,00,87,25619.66 %-1.12
    MF1,64,69,2926.46 %-2.29
    Others7,47,46,52429.34 %2.13

MF Ownership

    • 574.17

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.88%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 105.24

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.43%

      % of AUM

    • 98.70

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 70.29

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.66%

      % of AUM

    • 55.05

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    844.00-3.95 (-0.47%)

    Open Interest

    1,09,69,00064,000 (0.58%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    852.35856.65835.10847.953,75828,609.02

    Open Interest as of 01 Sep 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 05, 2021Jul 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 02, 2021May 03, 2021AGMBook closure from 16 Jun, 2021 to 21 Jun, 2021
    May 03, 2021Apr 26, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 18, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 29, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final100%10.0Jun 14, 2021May 03, 2021
    Final110%11.0Jun 22, 2020May 15, 2020
    Final125%12.5Jun 28, 2019May 03, 2019
    Special110%11.0Jul 16, 2018May 18, 2018
    Final110%11.0Jul 16, 2018May 17, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusOct 04, 1995Nov 08, 1995Jun 19, 1995Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    BonusAug 10, 1990Sep 15, 1990Sep 15, 1990Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus--Apr 29, 1985Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    Bonus--Apr 29, 1975Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus--Apr 29, 1973Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 5 shares held

About Tata Chemicals

Tata Chemicals Ltd., incorporated in the year 1939, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 21,417.36 Crore) operating in Chemicals sector. Tata Chemicals Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Salt, Others, Refined Sodium Bicarbonate and Specialty Chemicals for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RN

    Ratan N Tata

    Chairman Emeritus

    NC

    N Chandrasekaran

    Chairman(NonExe.&Ind.Director)

    RM

    R Mukundan

    Managing Director & CEO

    ZL

    Zarir Langrana

    Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, + 17 more

Address

Bombay House,24, Homi Mody Street,FortMumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

More Details

Tata Chemicals Share Price Update

Tata Chemicals Ltd. share price moved down by -0.47% from its previous close of Rs 844.65. Tata Chemicals Ltd. stock last traded price is 840.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last840.70
Previous Day844.65

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us