• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 2.88 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent 3.55% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.19% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.4% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -20.64% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsGlenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 2.88 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.55% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.19% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.4% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -20.64% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 14.63
  • 36.24
  • 14,963.38
  • 22
  • 2.46
  • 0.47
  • 1.00
  • 0.56
  • 528.37

Returns

  • 1 Day0.39%
  • 1 Week1.66%
  • 1 Month-12.7%
  • 3 Months-10.5%
  • 1 Year12.93%
  • 3 Years-20.33%
  • 5 Years-36.95%

Glenmark Pharma Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 19 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹649
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • ADD

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3324
Buy6678
Hold8887
Sell1122
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts19192022

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.55% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.19% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,023.542,868.392,801.852,920.602,403.30
    Total Income Growth (%)5.412.37-4.0721.52-14.52
    Total Expenses2,504.392,447.542,358.472,500.591,951.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.323.78-5.6828.11-18.51
    EBIT519.16420.85443.38420.01451.35
    EBIT Growth (%)23.36-5.085.56-6.948.38
    Profit after Tax (PAT)306.53233.87248.18233.99254.04
    PAT Growth (%)31.07-5.776.06-7.8915.31
    EBIT Margin (%)17.1714.6715.8214.3818.78
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.148.158.868.0110.57
    Basic EPS (₹)10.868.298.808.299.00
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,280.331,967.232,053.612,125.571,817.77
    Total Income Growth (%)15.92-4.21-3.3916.93-2.22
    Total Expenses1,622.911,531.361,437.551,603.601,182.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.986.53-10.3535.67-16.93
    EBIT657.41435.87616.05521.97635.77
    EBIT Growth (%)50.83-29.2518.03-17.9045.78
    Profit after Tax (PAT)489.42341.78442.33402.88462.48
    PAT Growth (%)43.20-22.739.79-12.8932.44
    EBIT Margin (%)28.8322.1630.0024.5634.98
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.4617.3721.5418.9525.44
    Basic EPS (₹)17.3412.1115.6814.2816.39
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue10,800.5710,073.619,165.829,116.787,581.67
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.229.900.5420.2514.01
    Total Expenses9,737.378,940.168,046.497,544.406,537.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.9211.116.6615.407.96
    Profit after Tax (PAT)775.97924.99803.871,108.75743.05
    PAT Growth (%)-16.1115.07-27.5049.2256.33
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.5314.8815.4819.9316.17
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.299.378.8512.219.82
    Basic EPS (₹)27.5032.7828.4939.2926.47
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue7,319.426,780.486,612.318,243.746,232.45
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.952.54-19.7932.2720.54
    Total Expenses5,803.335,307.485,393.485,454.394,485.92
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.34-1.59-1.1221.5918.98
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,354.551,622.111,014.352,140.611,484.27
    PAT Growth (%)-16.4959.92-52.6144.2247.32
    Operating Profit Margin (%)26.4026.9121.9136.3429.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.1725.7215.7726.4424.27
    Basic EPS (₹)48.0057.4935.9575.8652.87

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets14,684.8113,295.6512,595.3811,763.8710,192.87
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.455.567.0715.415.22
    Total Liabilities8,614.697,690.847,432.277,271.776,563.54
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)12.013.482.2110.79-1.85
    Total Equity6,070.115,604.815,163.114,492.103,629.34
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.308.5514.9423.7720.97
    Current Ratio (x)1.651.672.132.541.48
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.740.690.861.050.90
    Contingent Liabilities437.37239.88177.62115.72143.52
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets18,951.6017,142.7015,264.8714,000.5510,113.01
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.5512.309.0338.4432.18
    Total Liabilities5,725.345,200.614,873.434,563.932,747.05
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.096.716.7866.141.79
    Total Equity13,226.2611,942.0910,391.449,436.627,365.96
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.7514.9210.1228.1148.75
    Current Ratio (x)1.852.252.693.021.69
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.270.260.290.290.11
    Contingent Liabilities4,663.263,894.115,216.104,317.094,939.63

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 783.52 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 12.09%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,392.411,324.171,648.05657.43344.85
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-783.52-698.99-1,013.34-712.35-880.17
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-444.66-738.74-468.50543.15698.60
    Net Cash Flow174.00-297.08176.99199.2493.39
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,110.28936.281,233.361,056.36857.12
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)18.58-24.0916.7523.2512.23
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.222.932.697.189.50
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,579.122,489.581,123.72877.72354.75
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,607.38-2,255.61-1,137.12-2,580.29-1,545.60
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-139.42-155.11-61.581,879.381,222.55
    Net Cash Flow-167.7178.95-74.84176.6432.23
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent87.29255.00176.05250.8874.24
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-65.7744.85-29.83237.9276.69
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.261.262.653.162.22

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.7816.5015.5624.6720.47
    Return on Capital Employed (%)13.6415.8215.0919.9719.74
    Return on Assets (%)5.286.956.389.427.28
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.824.394.927.636.84
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)72.4674.2072.0477.1874.18
    Price to Earnings (x)7.5019.7218.5221.8330.21
    Price to Book (x)0.963.252.885.396.17
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.9511.7910.5913.4417.04
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.4518.1818.8022.8419.27
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)10.2413.589.7622.6820.15
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.7011.4110.7724.4524.18
    Return on Assets (%)7.149.466.6415.2814.67
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)6.917.587.3819.2849.21
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)35.4136.7742.1357.8260.46
    Price to Earnings (x)4.2911.2414.6811.3115.11
    Price to Book (x)0.441.531.432.563.04
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.8711.7011.578.7712.28
    EBITDA Margin (%)28.4628.5923.7537.6330.78

Financial InsightsGlenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.55% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.19% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 783.52 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 12.09%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    530.302.05 (0.39%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 524.42

    Last 4 Buy Signals:22 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 3.40% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic534.32538.33547.88528.78524.77519.23509.68

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR14.0016.5717.74

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -20.64% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated -20.64% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -20.64% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated -20.64% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Glenmark Pharma14.632.4712.7813.645.285.7513.537.2927.501.650.743.22
    Ajanta Pharma28.366.4421.8229.0217.3010.5831.4322.6275.093.130.000.00
    Natco Pharma43.854.5512.2115.1210.04-0.1930.8123.9225.333.390.080.76
    Alembic Pharma14.602.9122.9725.4917.5619.6525.6620.6760.812.010.040.14
    Suven Pharma 36.3011.5630.6833.7124.570.0041.9030.5614.232.570.120.37
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • J B Chemicals
    • Jubilant Life
    • Eris Lifesciences
    • Granules India
    • Sun Pharma Adv Res.

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGlenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -20.64% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

    Stock generated -20.64% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters46.6346.6346.6346.63
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII31.5631.1331.7425.79
    DII4.993.874.174.46
    Mutual Funds4.413.273.333.56
    Others16.8218.3717.4623.12
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters13,15,85,68746.63 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII8,90,29,45431.56 %0.43
    DII1,40,95,7134.99 %1.12
    MF1,24,40,9174.41 %1.14
    Others4,74,57,30216.82 %-1.55

MF Ownership

    • 344.89

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.13%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 80.68

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.33%

      % of AUM

    • 19.81

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 47.85

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.32%

      % of AUM

    • 7.54

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    77,98,150-223,100 (-2.86%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    530.25530.75521.40526.452,24411,814.83

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 28, 2021May 19, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 09, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    Nov 06, 2020Oct 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 29, 2020Aug 31, 2020AGMBook closure from 19 Sep, 2020 to 29 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final250%2.5Sep 08, 2021May 28, 2021
    Final250%2.5Sep 17, 2020Jun 26, 2020
    Final200%2.0Sep 19, 2019May 29, 2019
    Final200%2.0Sep 19, 2018May 29, 2018
    Final200%2.0Sep 20, 2017May 12, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsSep 10, 2007-Jun 11, 2007Split: Old FV2.0| New FV:1.0
    BonusMar 04, 2005-Jan 06, 2005Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsOct 23, 2003Oct 31, 2003Jul 31, 2003Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About Glenmark Pharma

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd., incorporated in the year 1977, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 14,963.38 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals, Other Operating Revenue and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • GS

    Glenn Saldanha

    Chairman & Managing Director

    VS

    V S Mani

    Executive Director & Global CFO

    CP

    Cherylann Pinto

    Executive Director - Corporate Affairs

    BE

    B E Saldanha

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

  • Walker, Chandiok & Co.LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 20 more

Address

B/2, Mahalaxmi Chambers,22, Bhulabhai Desai Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400026

More Details

Glenmark Pharma Share Price Update

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. share price moved up by 0.39% from its previous close of Rs 528.25. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. stock last traded price is 530.30

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last530.30
Previous Day528.25

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us