• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 155.84% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.38% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 10.98% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsRattanIndia Power Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 155.84% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.38% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

    Stock generated 10.98% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -1.92
  • -2.45
  • 2,523.95
  • 20
  • 5.76
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 1.59
  • 4.48

Returns

  • 1 Day3.3%
  • 1 Week0.0%
  • 1 Month-27.69%
  • 3 Months38.24%
  • 1 Year56.67%
  • 3 Years14.63%
  • 5 Years-53.0%

RattanIndia Power Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 155.84% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.38% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income950.431,343.26742.04280.79268.07
    Total Income Growth (%)-29.2481.02164.274.75-26.54
    Total Expenses1,201.08745.77238.78179.91170.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)61.05212.3332.725.30-49.43
    EBIT-250.65597.49503.26100.8897.21
    EBIT Growth (%)-141.9518.72398.873.78259.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-824.3739.32-68.99-461.23-450.71
    PAT Growth (%)-2,196.57----188.08
    EBIT Margin (%)-26.3744.4867.8235.9336.26
    Net Profit Margin (%)-86.742.93-9.30-164.26-168.13
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.540.08-0.14-0.94-0.91
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income958.101,232.06389.89280.30274.12
    Total Income Growth (%)-22.24216.0039.102.25-24.57
    Total Expenses716.511,014.93187.94110.14102.64
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-29.40440.0370.647.31-57.01
    EBIT241.59217.13201.95170.16171.48
    EBIT Growth (%)11.277.5218.68-0.7737.56
    Profit after Tax (PAT)87.1063.0333.440.27-0.03
    PAT Growth (%)38.1988.490.00--
    EBIT Margin (%)25.2217.6251.8060.7162.56
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.095.128.580.10-0.01
    Basic EPS (₹)0.160.120.070.000.00
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,984.592,098.722,203.631,545.842,677.04
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.44-4.7642.55-42.26289.97
    Total Expenses4,486.854,097.473,853.352,169.773,082.64
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.506.3477.59-29.61130.85
    Profit after Tax (PAT)165.30-3,320.52-1,663.19-630.31-431.44
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.7715.8714.8044.1330.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.31-172.61-80.95-45.32-16.61
    Basic EPS (₹)0.49-11.27-5.65-2.22-1.52
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,993.722,089.392,239.491,503.722,852.32
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.58-6.7048.93-47.28338.09
    Total Expenses2,762.432,543.622,650.961,824.242,735.64
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.60-4.0545.32-33.32176.12
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,898.70-2,791.54-418.38-320.52116.68
    PAT Growth (%)----374.71-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)32.9932.4829.0352.1939.13
    Net Profit Margin (%)107.03-146.20-20.75-24.014.20
    Basic EPS (₹)5.63-9.45-1.42-1.090.40

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets19,095.2019,440.6821,369.9721,207.4020,536.54
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.78-9.030.773.279.91
    Total Liabilities18,669.2620,202.5418,869.6817,136.4915,786.34
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-7.597.0610.118.5516.20
    Total Equity425.95-761.862,500.294,070.914,750.19
    Total Equity Growth (%)--130.47-38.58-14.30-6.83
    Current Ratio (x)0.410.260.420.560.90
    Total Debt to Equity (x)23.67-14.735.073.382.73
    Contingent Liabilities16.291,265.381,255.7311,129.9612,176.73
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets11,825.4311,915.7814,448.5814,175.6714,183.89
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.76-17.531.93-0.0611.03
    Total Liabilities7,074.8410,097.469,841.209,217.718,697.02
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-29.932.606.765.9916.58
    Total Equity4,750.581,818.314,607.384,957.965,486.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)161.26-60.53-7.07-9.643.24
    Current Ratio (x)2.190.440.460.460.58
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.063.081.421.491.32
    Contingent Liabilities5.15946.57593.615,768.076,247.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 91.03 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 43.59%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities610.38835.62214.831,206.1010.60
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-91.03-161.38-107.18-492.85-108.44
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-475.67-800.89-234.81-722.15168.92
    Net Cash Flow43.68-126.65-127.17-8.9071.08
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent66.1722.49149.14276.31285.21
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)194.20-84.92-46.02-3.1233.19
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)16.6613.3758.9311.421,223.49
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities615.54853.52320.091,219.98107.98
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-100.94-147.85243.79-469.51-386.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-472.32-812.47-502.05-700.84100.63
    Net Cash Flow42.27-106.8061.8349.63-178.24
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent63.4321.16127.9566.1216.46
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)199.82-83.4793.50301.70-91.55
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.186.5620.506.0767.03

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)38.480.00-66.57-15.49-9.08
    Return on Capital Employed (%)2.222.942.083.604.58
    Return on Assets (%)0.86-17.08-7.78-2.97-2.10
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.090.130.160.500.66
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)9.289.899.616.5512.64
    Price to Earnings (x)4.01-0.24-0.91-3.68-6.57
    Price to Book (x)1.54-1.050.610.570.60
    EV/EBITDA (x)15.7716.4319.8918.2015.00
    EBITDA Margin (%)38.2537.7134.2662.3739.84
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)39.96-153.52-9.08-6.462.12
    Return on Capital Employed (%)5.589.155.866.409.56
    Return on Assets (%)16.05-23.42-2.89-2.260.82
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.430.580.590.681.12
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)15.0016.0213.949.4119.56
    Price to Earnings (x)0.35-0.28-3.64-7.5225.25
    Price to Book (x)0.140.440.330.490.54
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.877.459.6210.777.93
    EBITDA Margin (%)45.8244.7040.8967.7546.17

Financial InsightsRattanIndia Power Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 155.84% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.38% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 91.03 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 43.59%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 10.98% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 10.98% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    RattanIndia Power -1.925.9538.482.220.868.5914.779.310.490.4123.6716.66
    NTPC7.350.929.767.813.0710.5122.0010.5011.720.961.627.83
    JSW Energy53.562.895.488.643.00-5.5628.5611.634.841.250.501.96
    Adani Power17.883.02255.2212.301.619.9928.204.840.060.9499.587.06
    KEC Int.20.513.2216.4527.083.939.097.764.2121.501.160.552.18
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • NLC India
    • Reliance Power
    • JP Power
    • Gujarat Ind

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsRattanIndia Power Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

    Stock generated 10.98% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters44.1944.1939.3339.33
    Pledge88.6888.6886.1886.18
    FII0.280.160.008.28
    DII15.1315.1516.4716.47
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others40.4040.5044.2035.92
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,37,32,24,16944.19 %0.00
    Pledge2,10,46,49,44688.68 %0.00
    FII1,50,43,7370.28 %0.12
    DII81,21,55,95015.13 %-0.02
    Others2,16,96,82,00440.40 %-0.10

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 18, 2021Jun 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited & Quarterly Results
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 05, 2020Oct 30, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 30, 2020Sep 04, 2020AGMBook closure from 22 Sep, 2020 to 30 Sep, 2020
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About RattanIndia Power

RattanIndia Power Ltd., incorporated in the year 2007, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,523.95 Crore) operating in Power sector. RattanIndia Power Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power Supply for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RR

    Rajiv Rattan

    Chairman & Non-Exe.Director

    AS

    Aman Singh

    Chief Executive Officer

    HM

    Himanshu Mathur

    Whole Time Director

    N

    Namita

    Non Executive Woman Director

    Show More

  • Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Utilities, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

A-49, Ground Floor,Road No. 4,Mahipalpur,New Delhi, Delhi - 110037

More Details

RattanIndia Power Share Price Update

RattanIndia Power Ltd. share price moved up by 3.30% from its previous close of Rs 4.55. RattanIndia Power Ltd. stock last traded price is 4.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last4.70
Previous Day4.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us