• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.37 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Sales de-grew by 4.37%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • 50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -7.09% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsVenkys (India) Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.37 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 4.37%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -7.09% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 14.67
  • 195.82
  • 4,052.93
  • 3
  • 3.65
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 0.46
  • 2,875.05

Returns

  • 1 Day0.3%
  • 1 Week-2.65%
  • 1 Month-9.26%
  • 3 Months8.42%
  • 1 Year93.17%
  • 3 Years3.7%
  • 5 Years555.38%

Venkys Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy----
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts1111

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 4.37%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.74% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,092.91952.85940.66709.66549.26
    Total Income Growth (%)14.701.3032.5529.20-17.96
    Total Expenses1,014.71839.10792.61653.18478.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)20.935.8721.3536.53-39.35
    EBIT78.20113.75148.0556.4870.86
    EBIT Growth (%)-31.25-23.17162.13-20.29-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)55.1077.90106.5036.3646.98
    PAT Growth (%)-29.27-26.85192.90-22.61-
    EBIT Margin (%)7.1611.9415.747.9612.90
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.048.1811.325.128.55
    Basic EPS (₹)39.1155.3075.6025.8133.35
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue3,152.433,296.433,072.152,715.032,509.67
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.377.3013.158.1816.21
    Total Expenses2,791.773,346.142,795.622,378.072,303.78
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.5719.6917.563.239.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)267.74-27.16174.14199.71124.74
    PAT Growth (%)--115.60-12.8060.10226.30
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.48-0.6110.1214.3811.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.59-0.835.727.425.03
    Basic EPS (₹)190.06-19.28123.62141.7788.55

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,789.661,597.311,557.331,431.191,360.44
    Total Assets Growth (%)12.042.578.815.20-9.55
    Total Liabilities685.24761.05675.84710.03829.40
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-9.9612.61-4.82-14.39-23.57
    Total Equity1,104.42836.26881.49721.16531.04
    Total Equity Growth (%)32.07-5.1322.2335.8026.75
    Current Ratio (x)1.741.211.521.351.17
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.160.330.260.340.89
    Contingent Liabilities24.7837.5866.94--

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 45.94 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 13.39%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities242.1758.16158.91255.92211.28
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-45.94-53.04-38.27-29.2957.12
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-148.06-9.26-120.42-244.83-280.36
    Net Cash Flow48.16-4.140.22-18.20-11.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent53.325.169.309.0927.28
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)932.97-44.512.39-66.70-30.47
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.724.731.440.962.22

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 24.24% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 18.14%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)24.24-3.2419.7527.6923.49
    Return on Capital Employed (%)33.43-2.2631.7745.9838.22
    Return on Assets (%)14.96-1.7011.1813.959.16
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)13.66-0.689.777.763.67
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)174.14204.15195.40187.87181.96
    Price to Earnings (x)8.18-43.8618.2827.3211.49
    Price to Book (x)1.981.423.617.562.70
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.0893.409.5813.375.54
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.620.4311.1715.4312.58

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsVenkys (India) Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 4.37%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.74% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 45.94 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 13.39%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 24.24% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 18.14%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    2,870.806.00 (0.21%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Venkys (India) Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Sep 2021

    50D EMA: 2888.64

    Last 4 Sell Signals:27 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -7.09% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    20D EMA: 2849.08

    Last 4 Buy Signals:25 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 7.16% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2893.402914.502958.302870.702849.602826.902783.10

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR115.11139.19145.08

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 3.39% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 3.39% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Venkys 14.653.6624.2433.4314.965.0512.488.59190.061.740.160.72
    SKM Egg Prod13.272.214.7112.892.309.224.591.721.781.450.6712.25
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsVenkys (India) Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 3.39% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters56.1156.1156.1156.11
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.890.670.730.75
    DII0.260.070.230.09
    Mutual Funds0.020.020.020.01
    Others42.7443.1542.9343.05
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters79,03,96656.11 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,24,8280.89 %0.22
    DII37,3540.26 %0.19
    MF3,3370.02 %0.00
    Others60,21,18842.74 %-0.41

MF Ownership

    • 0.43

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.19%

      % of AUM

    • 6.41

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 0.41

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.19%

      % of AUM

    • 6.14

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 0.03

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.01%

      % of AUM

    • 5.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 11, 2021Jun 28, 2021AGMBook closure from 24 Jul, 2021 to 30 Jul, 2021
    Aug 09, 2021Jul 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 10, 2021Apr 28, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 09, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final170%17.0Jul 22, 2021May 10, 2021
    Final80%8.0Sep 19, 2019May 10, 2019
    Final80%8.0Sep 06, 2018May 03, 2018
    Final60%6.0Aug 31, 2017May 22, 2017
    Final50%5.0Sep 08, 2016May 27, 2016
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusDec 21, 2015Dec 22, 2015Sep 14, 2015Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    BonusOct 10, 2001Oct 25, 2001May 29, 2001Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held
    Bonus--May 28, 2001Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held
    Bonus--Aug 13, 1989Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Venkys

Venkys (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1976, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4,035.74 Crore) operating in Agriculture/Horticulture/Livestock sector. Venkys (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include De Oiled Cake, Commercial Broilers, Chicks, Oil Refined, Animal Health Products : Powder, Poultry Feed, Processed Chicken, Other Operating Revenue, SPF Eggs, By Products, Animal Health Products : Liquids, Hatching Eggs, Grownup Commercial Layers for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AJ

    Anuradha J Desai

    Chairperson

    BV

    B Venkatesh Rao

    Vice Chairman

    BB

    B Balaji Rao

    Managing Director

    AK

    Amrit Kapur

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 8 more

Address

Venkateshwara HouseS.No 114/A/2,Pune - Sinhagad Road,Pune, Maharashtra - 411030

More Details

Venkys Share Price Update

Venkys (India) Ltd. share price moved up by 0.21% from its previous close of Rs 2,864.80. Venkys (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,870.80

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last2,870.80
Previous Day2,864.80

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us