• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • The demand for aluminum is dependent on performance of two industries -- automobile and beverages. The demand for beverage cans has improved significantly after the lockdown was lifted in western economies. Auto demand is coming back on feet globally.

  • As contribution from value-added business of Novelis increases, valuations given to stock may see an upside as value addition protects margins of a cyclical business.

  • After the merger of Aleris, 55 percent of sales volume came from beverage cans. The second largest segment of the company is specialty building and construction and truck trailers and the third largest segment is automotive which stands at 17 per cent.

  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

InsightsHindalco Industries Ltd.

  • Demand Matrix

    The demand for aluminum is dependent on performance of two industries -- automobile and beverages. The demand for beverage cans has improved significantly after the lockdown was lifted in western economies. Auto demand is coming back on feet globally.

  • Increased value addition

    As contribution from value-added business of Novelis increases, valuations given to stock may see an upside as value addition protects margins of a cyclical business.

  • Novelis volume contributors

    After the merger of Aleris, 55 percent of sales volume came from beverage cans. The second largest segment of the company is specialty building and construction and truck trailers and the third largest segment is automotive which stands at 17 per cent.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 15.08
  • 31.06
  • 1,05,222
  • 2
  • 1.51
  • 0.64
  • 1.00
  • 1.43
  • 460.39

Returns

  • 1 Day4.52%
  • 1 Week11.27%
  • 1 Month5.28%
  • 3 Months18.78%
  • 1 Year152.79%
  • 3 Years96.81%
  • 5 Years194.07%

Hindalco Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 25 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹558
  • OrganizationCentrum Broking
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy16161616
Buy9999
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts25252525

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 11.63% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 4.58%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income41,625.0040,696.0035,281.0031,528.0025,702.00
    Total Income Growth (%)2.2815.3511.9022.67-13.24
    Total Expenses36,254.0036,539.0031,593.0028,124.0025,313.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.7815.6612.3311.10-5.55
    EBIT5,371.004,157.003,688.003,404.00389.00
    EBIT Growth (%)29.2012.728.34775.06-86.23
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,787.001,928.001,877.00387.00-709.00
    PAT Growth (%)44.552.72385.01--205.98
    EBIT Margin (%)12.9010.2110.4510.801.51
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.704.745.321.23-2.76
    Basic EPS (₹)12.538.678.441.74-3.19
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income13,399.0014,465.0011,536.009,684.007,666.00
    Total Income Growth (%)-7.3725.3919.1226.32-24.84
    Total Expenses11,644.0013,344.0010,652.009,005.007,307.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-12.7425.2718.2923.24-21.37
    EBIT1,755.001,121.00884.00679.00359.00
    EBIT Growth (%)56.5626.8130.1989.14-60.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)910.00495.00340.00198.00-40.00
    PAT Growth (%)83.8445.5971.72--112.27
    EBIT Margin (%)13.107.757.667.014.68
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.793.422.952.04-0.52
    Basic EPS (₹)4.092.221.530.89-0.18
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,33,207.001,19,330.001,31,669.361,16,287.371,01,294.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.63-9.3713.2314.801.35
    Total Expenses1,24,815.001,13,126.001,23,586.751,09,779.4097,947.11
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.33-8.4612.5812.08-1.64
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3,483.003,767.005,495.676,082.921,899.74
    PAT Growth (%)-7.54-31.46-9.65220.20-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.198.809.089.049.07
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.633.184.205.281.89
    Basic EPS (₹)15.6616.9424.6727.309.22
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue43,351.0040,981.0046,689.1943,756.9737,941.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.78-12.236.7015.337.64
    Total Expenses41,785.0039,965.0044,878.7541,202.9435,873.43
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.55-10.958.9214.863.69
    Profit after Tax (PAT)993.00620.001,205.431,436.491,556.89
    PAT Growth (%)60.16-48.57-16.09-7.73182.10
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.106.697.6310.4011.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.321.542.633.354.21
    Basic EPS (₹)4.462.795.416.457.56

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,89,699.001,69,528.001,52,631.691,47,827.271,46,994.18
    Total Assets Growth (%)11.9011.073.250.573.53
    Total Liabilities1,23,156.001,11,201.0095,120.4892,966.861,00,929.15
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.7516.912.32-7.89-0.07
    Total Equity66,539.0058,323.0057,507.4354,856.6346,061.25
    Total Equity Growth (%)14.091.424.8319.0912.38
    Current Ratio (x)1.391.781.601.531.31
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.981.150.910.931.27
    Contingent Liabilities75,698.0069,188.0056,672.0737,896.5143,313.70
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets87,947.0080,058.0081,502.2382,728.9186,634.99
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.85-1.77-1.48-4.517.70
    Total Liabilities37,883.0034,564.0032,944.5433,278.1739,302.43
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)9.604.92-1.00-15.332.67
    Total Equity50,064.0045,494.0048,557.6949,450.7447,332.56
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.05-6.31-1.814.4812.27
    Current Ratio (x)1.481.581.681.701.52
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.390.510.400.410.48
    Contingent Liabilities1,023.001,637.002,398.041,819.118,584.84

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 25637.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 204.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities17,232.0012,745.0011,979.5210,897.6812,687.47
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-25,637.00-8,427.00-5,651.655,025.75-2,788.53
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4,882.006,656.00-5,461.32-16,412.40-5,552.27
    Net Cash Flow-12,930.0012,174.001,059.01-181.453,960.35
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,339.0021,269.009,099.518,040.508,221.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-60.79133.7413.17-2.2192.93
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.775.264.364.704.61
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,564.002,786.002,918.364,414.395,897.60
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-3,486.00-2,244.00-554.052,282.65-1,240.53
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4,306.001,181.00-2,657.20-9,187.57-583.54
    Net Cash Flow-2,228.001,723.00-290.76-2,486.514,073.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,003.003,231.001,514.681,809.454,307.42
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-68.96113.31-16.29-57.991,836.62
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.508.276.694.603.84

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)5.236.459.5511.094.12
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.597.869.979.058.35
    Return on Assets (%)1.832.223.604.111.29
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.252.483.142.661.58
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)69.5769.6885.5277.9168.15
    Price to Earnings (x)20.835.648.317.8522.88
    Price to Book (x)1.090.360.790.870.94
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.874.315.306.096.91
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.2113.1112.7412.9513.53
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)1.981.362.482.903.28
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.404.165.176.386.46
    Return on Assets (%)1.120.771.471.731.79
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.071.612.082.341.89
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)48.5550.2656.1351.7442.63
    Price to Earnings (x)73.5334.3638.0233.3327.93
    Price to Book (x)1.450.470.940.970.92
    EV/EBITDA (x)19.199.3112.2710.9010.61
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.1010.9411.3314.1815.75

Financial InsightsHindalco Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 11.63% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 4.58%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 25637.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 204.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    468.3020.25 (4.52%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Hindalco Industries Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:5 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 4.87% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 427.59

    Last 4 Buy Signals:25 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 3.60% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic456.80460.00469.20450.80447.60441.60432.40

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR13.8814.4713.98

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Hindalco15.081.585.238.591.834.589.192.6315.661.390.983.77
    NALCO10.221.671.361.960.933.192.731.630.731.680.00-0.04
    MMP Industries17.122.029.7313.867.936.2411.357.977.312.610.090.92
    Maan Aluminium9.816.892.225.511.97-3.513.431.381.724.640.060.31
    Manaksia Aluminium15.480.985.2212.172.215.636.282.070.891.350.633.70
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsHindalco Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 88.3% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Metal

    Stock generated 88.3% return as compared to Nifty Metal which gave investors 49.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters34.6434.6434.6534.65
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII24.9525.0022.7919.59
    DII20.5820.8022.0725.11
    Mutual Funds11.8611.3712.4513.81
    Others19.8319.5620.4920.65
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters77,83,39,49734.64 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII56,06,57,82624.95 %-0.05
    DII46,24,54,18820.58 %-0.22
    MF26,65,32,41111.86 %0.49
    Others44,54,49,09819.83 %0.27

MF Ownership

    • 922.00

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 5.3%

      % of AUM

    • -9.88

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 899.05

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.24%

      % of AUM

    • -26.01

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 756.16

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.74%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    3,75,21,80016,79,150 (4.48%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    447.10471.05445.55449.156,8381,10,164.89

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 23, 2021Jul 06, 2021AGMBook closure from 17 Aug, 2021 to 23 Aug, 2021
    Aug 06, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 21, 2021May 10, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 10, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 10, 2020Nov 02, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final300%3.0Aug 12, 2021May 21, 2021
    Final100%1.0Sep 03, 2020Jun 12, 2020
    Final120%1.2Aug 14, 2019May 16, 2019
    Final120%1.2Sep 12, 2018May 16, 2018
    Final110%1.1Sep 05, 2017Jun 01, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsAug 28, 2008-Jun 20, 2008Rights ratio: 3 share for every 7 held at a price of Rs 96.0
    RightsNov 21, 2005Nov 28, 2005Sep 20, 2005Rights ratio: 1 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 96.0
    SplitsAug 30, 2005Sep 06, 2005Jul 12, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
    BonusSep 02, 1996Sep 27, 1996May 10, 1996Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    BonusSep 03, 1990-Sep 11, 1990Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held

About Hindalco

Hindalco Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1958, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 105,222.36 Crore) operating in Metals - Non Ferrous sector. Hindalco Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Copper/Copper Products, Aluminium, Other Operating Revenue, Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • KM

    Kumar Mangalam Birla

    Non Executive Chairman

    DB

    Debnarayan Bhattacharya

    Non Executive Vice Chairman

    SP

    Satish Pai

    Managing Director

    PK

    Praveen Kumar Maheshwari

    WholeTime Director & CFO

    AA

    Askaran Agarwala

    Non Executive Director

    RB

    Rajashree Birla

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

  • Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 32 more

Address

Ahura Centre,1st Floor, B Wing,Mahakali Caves Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093

More Details

Brands

Hindalco Share Price Update

Hindalco Industries Ltd. share price moved up by 4.52% from its previous close of Rs 448.05. Hindalco Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 468.30

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last468.30
Previous Day448.05

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us