• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 14 years, only 2.28 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.02%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 225.4% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 64.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsMindTree Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 14 years, only 2.28 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.02%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 225.4% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 64.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 47.65
  • 75.33
  • 59,136.70
  • 7
  • 13.83
  • 0.70
  • 10.00
  • 0.29
  • 3,620.27

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.05%
  • 1 Week2.27%
  • 1 Month25.26%
  • 3 Months48.41%
  • 1 Year214.47%
  • 3 Years221.97%
  • 5 Years548.14%

MindTree Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 34 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy5554
Buy10101010
Hold99911
Sell3333
Strong Sell7776
# Analysts34343434

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.02%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 64.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,363.502,148.202,085.301,950.501,949.40
    Total Income Growth (%)10.023.026.910.06-5.77
    Total Expenses1,885.401,718.001,627.501,592.601,646.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.745.562.19-3.27-8.26
    EBIT478.10430.20457.80357.90302.90
    EBIT Growth (%)11.13-6.0327.9118.1610.51
    Profit after Tax (PAT)343.40317.30326.50253.70213.00
    PAT Growth (%)8.23-2.8228.7019.113.30
    EBIT Margin (%)20.2320.0321.9518.3515.54
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.5314.7715.6613.0110.93
    Basic EPS (₹)20.8519.2619.8215.4112.94
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,363.502,148.202,085.301,950.501,949.40
    Total Income Growth (%)10.023.026.910.06-5.77
    Total Expenses1,885.301,718.201,627.501,592.601,646.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.735.572.19-3.27-8.26
    EBIT478.20430.00457.80357.90302.90
    EBIT Growth (%)11.21-6.0727.9118.1610.55
    Profit after Tax (PAT)343.50317.10326.50253.70213.00
    PAT Growth (%)8.33-2.8828.7019.113.35
    EBIT Margin (%)20.2320.0221.9518.3515.54
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.5314.7615.6613.0110.93
    Basic EPS (₹)20.8619.2519.8215.4112.94
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue8,119.507,839.907,110.805,653.005,291.70
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.5710.2525.796.8311.24
    Total Expenses6,621.107,011.106,124.004,910.704,736.80
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.5614.4924.713.6717.43
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,110.50630.90754.10570.10418.60
    PAT Growth (%)76.02-16.3432.2836.19-24.24
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.4311.3514.0913.8910.96
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.938.1210.7310.437.99
    Basic EPS (₹)67.4438.3545.9434.3924.93
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue8,119.507,839.907,110.805,515.105,094.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.5710.2528.938.2514.48
    Total Expenses6,621.307,011.206,124.104,720.804,510.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.5614.4929.734.6622.67
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,110.30630.80754.00624.90446.00
    PAT Growth (%)76.01-16.3420.6640.11-26.27
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.4311.3514.0915.2311.97
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.938.1210.7311.738.84
    Basic EPS (₹)67.4338.3545.9437.6926.56

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets6,361.405,156.604,179.003,736.503,390.60
    Total Assets Growth (%)23.3623.3911.8410.203.47
    Total Liabilities2,042.401,999.80872.90995.10813.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.13129.10-12.2822.32-5.63
    Total Equity4,319.003,156.803,306.102,741.402,577.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)36.82-4.5220.606.386.72
    Current Ratio (x)2.872.463.242.542.64
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.110.04
    Contingent Liabilities125.50258.30376.90159.60138.80
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets6,360.605,156.504,179.003,805.403,396.50
    Total Assets Growth (%)23.3523.399.8212.043.66
    Total Liabilities2,042.001,999.90873.00967.30776.40
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.11129.08-9.7524.59-9.73
    Total Equity4,318.603,156.603,306.002,838.102,620.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)36.81-4.5216.498.328.43
    Current Ratio (x)2.872.463.232.572.70
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.110.04
    Contingent Liabilities125.50158.50299.70110.30288.20

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1183.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 5067.25%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,996.00825.10630.50564.40653.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,183.30-22.90-193.30-200.00-453.30
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-422.50-696.00-522.10-287.50-137.60
    Net Cash Flow368.80135.00-71.6076.7057.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent759.70390.90255.90327.50250.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)94.3552.75-21.8630.5829.48
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.530.15
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,995.30825.20630.40606.90652.90
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,183.30-22.90-193.30-246.70-452.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-422.50-696.00-522.10-283.80-139.90
    Net Cash Flow368.10135.00-71.8076.1093.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent757.50389.40254.40322.90246.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)94.5353.07-21.2130.8328.27
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.500.15

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)25.7119.9822.8020.7916.24
    Return on Capital Employed (%)32.4723.0029.7727.5922.00
    Return on Assets (%)17.4512.2318.0415.2512.34
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)30.7316.67341.2844.9230.05
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)125.25150.57168.01146.20154.43
    Price to Earnings (x)30.9621.6520.5822.2718.18
    Price to Book (x)7.954.324.694.632.95
    EV/EBITDA (x)18.5611.2813.2113.609.80
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.6914.9016.4317.0314.50
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)25.7019.9822.8022.0117.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)32.4723.0029.7728.4922.79
    Return on Assets (%)17.4512.2318.0416.4213.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)30.7316.67341.2448.2831.60
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)125.26150.57168.01139.93148.37
    Price to Earnings (x)30.9621.6520.5820.3317.06
    Price to Book (x)7.954.324.694.472.90
    EV/EBITDA (x)18.5711.2813.2113.109.63
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.6914.9016.4318.1415.35

Financial InsightsMindTree Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.02%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 64.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1183.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 5067.25%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    3,588.00-39.25 (-1.08%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic3669.053692.803737.453648.153624.403603.503558.85

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR114.46109.7794.09

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 225.4% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 225.4% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 225.4% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 225.4% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    MindTree47.6813.7025.7132.4717.4512.6919.4313.9367.442.870.000.00
    L&T Infotech45.8412.6526.5033.0218.0717.6221.5615.66110.983.090.010.02
    Mphasis41.469.1120.3224.2413.5312.4918.0513.3963.572.040.100.43
    L&T Tech53.2811.6619.0923.7213.0712.3217.3012.2363.323.190.000.00
    Oracle22.185.8525.7233.5921.263.4450.0935.35204.907.350.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Coforge
    • Tata Elxsi
    • Persistent System
    • Happiest Minds
    • Cyient

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsMindTree Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 225.4% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 225.4% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters61.0261.0361.0367.59
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII13.6613.9213.2712.02
    DII11.9810.8610.6111.96
    Mutual Funds8.737.607.478.66
    Others13.3414.1915.098.43
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters10,05,27,73461.02 %-0.01
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII2,25,06,73713.66 %-0.26
    DII1,97,45,10111.98 %1.12
    MF1,43,87,0348.73 %1.13
    Others2,19,55,79413.34 %-0.85

MF Ownership

    • 637.84

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.05%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 368.56

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.66%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 351.63

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.61%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    3,603.70-36.40 (-1.00%)

    Open Interest

    19,71,60058,000 (2.94%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    3,663.553,691.003,586.603,640.101,24627,106.33

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 13, 2021Jul 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 13, 2021Jun 14, 2021AGMBook closure from 7 Jul, 2021 to 13 Jul, 2021
    Jul 13, 2021Apr 16, 2021AGM-
    May 24, 2021Apr 22, 2021POM-
    Apr 16, 2021Apr 08, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Final Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final175%17.5Jul 05, 2021Apr 16, 2021
    Interim75%7.5Oct 26, 2020Oct 15, 2020
    Final100%10.0Jul 06, 2020Jun 09, 2020
    Interim30%3.0Oct 24, 2019Oct 09, 2019
    Special200%20.0Jul 08, 2019Apr 18, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusMar 09, 2016Mar 10, 2016Jan 18, 2016Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusJun 03, 2014Jun 04, 2014Apr 16, 2014Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About MindTree

MindTree Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 60,087.22 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. MindTree Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Development Charges for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AM

    Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

    Non Executive Chairman

    SN

    Sekharipuram Narayanan Subrahmanyan

    Non Executive Vice Chairman

    DC

    Debashis Chatterjee

    Managing Director & CEO

    DN

    Dayapatra Nevatia

    COO & Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty IT, Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, + 23 more

Address

Global Village,RVCE Post,Mysore Road,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560059

More Details

MindTree Share Price Update

MindTree Ltd. share price moved down by -1.08% from its previous close of Rs 3,627.25. MindTree Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,588.00

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last3,588.00
Previous Day3,627.25

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us