• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 41.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.79% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 119.0% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has used Rs 0.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 91.6%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsPaisalo Digital Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 41.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.79% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 119.0% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Decrease in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 0.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 91.6%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 45.03
  • 14.93
  • 2,852.61
  • 34
  • 3.64
  • 0.15
  • 10.00
  • 0.73
  • 666.05

Returns

  • 1 Day1.97%
  • 1 Week14.31%
  • 1 Month2.18%
  • 3 Months8.53%
  • 1 Year52.01%
  • 3 Years123.32%
  • 5 Years297.75%

Paisalo Digital Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 41.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.79% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income91.6993.1986.4279.8586.56
    Total Income Growth (%)-1.617.838.23-7.75-4.67
    Total Expenses26.2050.4615.1811.9125.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-48.08232.5027.44-53.25-49.65
    EBIT65.4942.7371.2567.9461.09
    EBIT Growth (%)53.28-40.034.8611.2351.92
    Profit after Tax (PAT)16.942.0222.2221.9515.07
    PAT Growth (%)737.99-90.901.2645.63-
    EBIT Margin (%)71.4345.8582.4485.0970.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.482.1725.7127.4817.41
    Basic EPS (₹)4.010.485.255.193.56
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income83.5184.3378.5170.5478.17
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.967.4111.30-9.76-4.38
    Total Expenses22.6146.0011.777.4222.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-50.85290.9758.55-66.37-52.23
    EBIT60.9038.3266.7463.1256.10
    EBIT Growth (%)58.92-42.585.7412.5057.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)16.801.9722.0821.8215.04
    PAT Growth (%)750.85-91.061.1645.07-
    EBIT Margin (%)72.9345.4585.0189.4871.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.122.3428.1230.9419.24
    Basic EPS (₹)3.970.475.225.163.56
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue374.77360.60303.13266.54205.02
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.9318.9613.7330.017.58
    Total Expenses300.61275.70216.70187.68135.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.0427.2215.4638.669.15
    Profit after Tax (PAT)54.1356.3857.7551.8845.31
    PAT Growth (%)-3.99-2.3711.3214.502.58
    Operating Profit Margin (%)61.5664.8967.2864.9666.49
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.4415.6319.0519.4622.10
    Basic EPS (₹)12.8013.9015.1812.7911.17
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue337.45317.74273.67249.52193.37
    Total Revenue Growth (%)6.2016.109.6829.048.40
    Total Expenses263.53233.04190.59172.33124.77
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.0822.2710.6038.1211.72
    Profit after Tax (PAT)54.0456.7756.0451.2945.13
    PAT Growth (%)-4.811.319.2513.651.38
    Operating Profit Margin (%)61.4865.4068.7066.3569.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.0117.8620.4720.5523.33
    Basic EPS (₹)12.7814.0014.7612.6511.13

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,247.552,175.112,042.471,606.301,365.83
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.336.4927.1517.6121.69
    Total Liabilities1,481.571,510.991,428.771,042.76846.27
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-1.955.7537.0223.2243.30
    Total Equity765.98664.12613.70563.54519.56
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.348.228.908.46-1.84
    Current Ratio (x)1.751.676.111.721.64
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.621.751.771.341.10
    Contingent Liabilities-----
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,068.421,952.501,853.431,533.741,293.05
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.945.3520.8418.6116.29
    Total Liabilities1,312.531,298.211,250.01979.62782.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.103.8627.6025.1632.73
    Total Equity755.89654.29603.42554.13510.35
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.538.438.908.58-1.81
    Current Ratio (x)1.871.805.551.691.59
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.421.451.501.250.99
    Contingent Liabilities---135.62-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 35.17 cr is 0.65 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 54.13 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 0.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 91.6%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities35.17-2.86-381.91-202.82-74.23
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-0.30-3.574.291.433.57
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-13.939.01379.62182.1183.73
    Net Cash Flow20.942.582.00-19.2813.07
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent34.9914.0511.478.6527.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)148.9922.5232.58-69.0287.94
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)35.18-404.93-2.82-3.72-7.67
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-7.7226.02-266.37-199.9210.40
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-0.30-3.574.321.13-21.75
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities29.84-24.15264.12183.0822.07
    Net Cash Flow21.83-1.702.07-15.7110.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent31.349.5211.228.3324.04
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)229.37-15.1834.64-65.3480.40
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-138.6836.37-3.38-3.4648.78

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.108.539.469.208.72
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.7826.3811.9124.5423.83
    Return on Assets (%)2.402.592.823.223.31
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.471.571.741.842.05
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)16.6716.5714.8416.5915.01
    Price to Earnings (x)12.6721.5521.5513.7017.86
    Price to Book (x)0.901.842.041.261.56
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.049.8711.038.139.52
    EBITDA Margin (%)62.6366.2069.1167.1269.12
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.188.729.349.258.84
    Return on Capital Employed (%)20.7223.7212.3424.1624.45
    Return on Assets (%)2.612.903.023.343.49
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.551.691.791.872.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)16.3116.2714.7616.2614.95
    Price to Earnings (x)12.6921.3722.2213.8517.92
    Price to Book (x)0.911.862.071.281.58
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.1510.1211.038.149.30
    EBITDA Margin (%)62.6766.8770.7368.6571.80

Financial InsightsPaisalo Digital Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 41.77% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.79% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 35.17 cr is 0.65 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 54.13 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 0.3 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 91.6%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Stock doesnt have any Earning Forecast Data

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 119.0% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 119.0% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Paisalo Digital45.033.717.1022.782.4011.9061.5614.4412.801.751.6235.18
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPaisalo Digital Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 119.0% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters40.6443.7846.0746.07
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII19.9814.149.3223.91
    DII18.1817.0618.933.53
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others21.2025.0225.6826.49
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,17,30,57240.64 %-3.14
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII57,66,44319.98 %5.84
    DII52,49,32218.18 %1.12
    Others1,95,45,86221.20 %-3.82

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 14, 2021Aug 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 04, 2021May 24, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Mar 08, 2021Feb 08, 2021EGM-
    Feb 06, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Issue Of Warrants
    Oct 31, 2020Oct 21, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%1.0Sep 16, 2021Jun 04, 2021
    Final10%1.0Aug 31, 2020Jun 30, 2020
    Final10%1.0Aug 01, 2019May 17, 2019
    Final10%1.0Sep 19, 2018May 02, 2018
    Final10%1.0Sep 18, 2017Aug 18, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsOct 04, 2011Oct 05, 2011Sep 24, 2011Split: Old FV1.0| New FV:10.0
    SplitsOct 29, 2010Nov 01, 2010Jul 05, 2010Split: Old FV2.0| New FV:1.0
    BonusMay 18, 2010May 19, 2010May 08, 2010Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsApr 05, 2010Apr 06, 2010Dec 22, 2009Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    Splits--Aug 11, 2008Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0

About Paisalo Digital

Paisalo Digital Ltd., incorporated in the year 1992, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,814.12 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Paisalo Digital Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SA

    Sunil Agarwal

    Managing Director & CEO

    SA

    Santanu Agarwal

    Deputy Chief Executive Officer

    AK

    Anoop Krishna

    Executive Director

    HS

    Harish Singh

    Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Finance, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

101 CSC, Pocket-52,CR Park,Near Police Station,New Delhi, Delhi - 110019

More Details

Paisalo Digital Share Price Update

Paisalo Digital Ltd. share price moved up by 1.97% from its previous close of Rs 659.20. Paisalo Digital Ltd. stock last traded price is 672.20

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last672.20
Previous Day659.20

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us