• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent 5.67% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.99% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 61.42% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSteel Strips Wheels Ltd.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 5.67% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.99% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 61.42% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 21.14
  • 88.68
  • 2,925.92
  • 19
  • 4.25
  • 0.11
  • 10.00
  • 0.06
  • 1,903.38

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.26%
  • 1 Week4.69%
  • 1 Month37.74%
  • 3 Months154.04%
  • 1 Year303.85%
  • 3 Years59.39%
  • 5 Years228.05%

Steel Strips Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 5.67% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.99% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income680.40706.35528.34409.91121.13
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.6733.6928.89238.39-69.31
    Total Expenses597.93632.95476.89372.82135.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.5332.7227.91175.54-63.80
    EBIT82.4773.4051.4537.08-14.17
    EBIT Growth (%)12.3642.6638.73--167.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)51.0844.5628.7614.02-38.09
    PAT Growth (%)14.6454.95105.06--
    EBIT Margin (%)12.1210.399.749.05-11.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.516.315.443.42-31.45
    Basic EPS (₹)32.7328.5518.429.00-24.43
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,585.462,058.651,531.641,348.391,200.72
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-22.9934.4113.5912.302.33
    Total Expenses1,552.751,949.771,434.471,263.591,121.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.3635.9213.5212.65-0.27
    Profit after Tax (PAT)23.4582.3675.0955.6861.18
    PAT Growth (%)-71.539.6734.85-8.9955.27
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.769.8610.6110.1710.32
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.494.034.944.185.17
    Basic EPS (₹)15.0452.9148.2835.9840.09

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,179.112,153.382,175.941,731.741,328.81
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.19-1.0425.6530.3210.75
    Total Liabilities1,481.161,471.691,591.661,219.72869.75
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.64-7.5430.4940.248.56
    Total Equity697.95681.69584.28512.02459.06
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.3916.6714.1111.5415.14
    Current Ratio (x)0.970.930.840.940.99
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.291.291.541.541.30
    Contingent Liabilities84.5378.9559.71182.21337.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 69.26 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 13.92%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities103.89183.75251.14121.1194.66
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-69.26-80.46-299.25-375.06-90.78
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-63.93-112.8757.97252.8817.76
    Net Cash Flow-29.30-9.599.86-1.0721.64
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent91.70121.00130.59120.73121.46
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-24.21-7.348.17-0.6021.68
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.654.633.596.496.31

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)3.3512.4812.8510.8713.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.7315.0213.2312.4715.59
    Return on Assets (%)1.073.823.453.214.60
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.372.182.522.682.84
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)71.7494.7969.7776.7988.94
    Price to Earnings (x)23.5316.3721.9823.098.45
    Price to Book (x)0.792.042.822.511.13
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.027.8811.3210.656.04
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.3612.9014.0713.7713.88

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsSteel Strips Wheels Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 5.67% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.99% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 69.26 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 13.92%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 61.42% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 61.42% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 61.42% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 61.42% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Steel Strips21.144.193.358.731.075.497.761.4915.040.971.298.65
    Wheels India35.822.910.275.510.07-2.032.470.000.761.030.863.84
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSteel Strips Wheels Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 61.42% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated 61.42% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters62.7762.7762.7762.85
    Pledge37.1045.0345.1246.14
    FII0.840.690.630.80
    DII0.430.690.710.70
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others35.9635.8535.8935.65
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters97,97,40262.77 %0.00
    Pledge36,34,99437.10 %-7.93
    FII1,30,4560.84 %0.15
    DII69,1270.43 %-0.26
    MF6500.00 %0.00
    Others56,12,48535.96 %0.11

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 12, 2021Jun 24, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 07, 2021Apr 26, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 12, 2021Jan 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 09, 2020Sep 21, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 30, 2020Aug 24, 2020AGMBook closure from 24 Sep, 2020 to 30 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final40%4.0Sep 20, 2019May 27, 2019
    Final40%4.0Sep 19, 2018May 28, 2018
    Final30%3.0Sep 20, 2017Jun 01, 2017
    Final15%1.5Sep 22, 2016Apr 28, 2016
    Final20%2.0-May 07, 2021
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    Rights-Aug 11, 1992Sep 30, 1992Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 10.0

About Steel Strips

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,925.92 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Wheel Rims, Duty Drawback, Job Work for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RK

    Rajender Kumar Garg

    Chairman

    DG

    Dheeraj Garg

    Managing Director

    AV

    Andra Veetil Unnikrishnan

    Deputy Managing Director

    ML

    Manohar Lal Jain

    Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Village Somalheri/Lehli,P.O. Dappar,Tehsil Derabassi,Mohali, Punjab -

More Details

Steel Strips Share Price Update

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd. share price moved down by -1.26% from its previous close of Rs 1,898.35. Steel Strips Wheels Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,874.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,874.45
Previous Day1,898.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us