• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 8 years, only 5.61 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.52 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 4.47% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 70.73% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsJust Dial Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 8 years, only 5.61 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.52 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 4.47% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 70.73% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 46.71
  • 20.45
  • 5,943.94
  • 11
  • 4.70
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 1.18
  • 954.64

Returns

  • 1 Day0.17%
  • 1 Week0.88%
  • 1 Month-0.94%
  • 3 Months4.94%
  • 1 Year161.84%
  • 3 Years71.02%
  • 5 Years97.81%

Just Dial Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 13 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4441
Buy3333
Hold1112
Sell4443
Strong Sell1112
# Analysts13131311

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.52 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 24.53%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income188.20191.25199.92194.19239.34
    Total Income Growth (%)-1.59-4.342.95-18.86-12.36
    Total Expenses191.10150.56141.88133.64136.58
    Total Expenses Growth (%)26.936.126.17-2.15-21.16
    EBIT-2.9040.6958.0460.55102.76
    EBIT Growth (%)-107.13-29.89-4.15-41.082.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-3.5233.5749.9347.3483.32
    PAT Growth (%)-110.49-32.775.47-43.189.53
    EBIT Margin (%)-1.5421.2829.0331.1842.93
    Net Profit Margin (%)-1.8717.5524.9724.3834.81
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.575.438.087.4112.84
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income188.20191.25199.92194.19239.34
    Total Income Growth (%)-1.59-4.342.95-18.86-12.36
    Total Expenses191.10150.56141.87133.63136.58
    Total Expenses Growth (%)26.936.136.17-2.16-21.16
    EBIT-2.9040.6958.0560.56102.76
    EBIT Growth (%)-107.13-29.91-4.14-41.072.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-3.5233.5749.9447.3583.32
    PAT Growth (%)-110.49-32.785.47-43.179.53
    EBIT Margin (%)-1.5421.2829.0431.1942.93
    Net Profit Margin (%)-1.8717.5524.9824.3834.81
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.575.438.087.4112.84
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue824.701,092.82984.46847.61805.64
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-24.5311.0116.155.217.75
    Total Expenses570.06741.17696.30653.73649.14
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-23.096.446.510.7117.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)214.16272.31206.85143.20121.36
    PAT Growth (%)-21.3531.6544.4518.00-15.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)38.8136.9331.4624.0821.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)31.7127.8922.5717.7816.88
    Basic EPS (₹)33.9242.0030.9520.9717.46
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue824.701,092.82984.46847.63805.67
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-24.5311.0116.145.217.52
    Total Expenses570.03741.17696.35653.77649.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-23.096.446.510.7117.74
    Profit after Tax (PAT)214.19272.31206.80143.18121.34
    PAT Growth (%)-21.3431.6844.4318.00-14.43
    Operating Profit Margin (%)38.8136.9331.4624.0821.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)31.7227.8922.5717.7816.88
    Basic EPS (₹)33.9242.0030.9520.9717.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,786.461,832.201,548.861,410.141,265.40
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.5018.299.8411.4420.73
    Total Liabilities522.18544.47550.05430.80360.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.09-1.0127.6819.6316.67
    Total Equity1,264.281,287.73998.81979.34905.30
    Total Equity Growth (%)-1.8228.931.998.1822.42
    Current Ratio (x)0.280.250.250.250.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities-13.0711.224.86129.07
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,786.141,832.061,549.091,410.361,265.65
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.5118.279.8411.4332.17
    Total Liabilities522.09544.59550.46431.16360.47
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.13-1.0727.6719.6126.00
    Total Equity1,264.051,287.47998.63979.20905.18
    Total Equity Growth (%)-1.8228.921.988.1834.80
    Current Ratio (x)0.280.250.250.250.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities-13.0711.224.86129.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 139.13 cr is 0.65 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 214.16 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities139.13152.94276.24226.22136.28
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities173.80-126.90-76.59-137.03-117.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-291.06-27.00-216.62-84.200.52
    Net Cash Flow21.86-0.96-16.974.9918.97
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent61.4939.6340.5957.5652.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)55.16-2.37-29.489.4956.46
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.020.000.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities138.93152.56276.23226.14136.20
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities173.80-126.90-76.59-137.00-117.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-291.06-27.00-216.62-84.200.52
    Net Cash Flow21.67-1.34-16.984.9418.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent60.7439.0740.4157.3952.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)55.46-3.32-29.599.4256.30
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.020.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)16.9321.1420.7014.6213.40
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.9825.6727.4019.4217.09
    Return on Assets (%)11.9814.8613.3510.159.59
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)35.4140.472,217.620.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)37.7953.2859.1557.0856.78
    Price to Earnings (x)24.946.9918.9020.8330.30
    Price to Book (x)4.221.483.913.054.05
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.334.5212.0312.7018.40
    EBITDA Margin (%)45.0742.2635.1328.6127.36
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)16.9421.1520.7014.6213.40
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.9825.6727.4019.4217.09
    Return on Assets (%)11.9914.8613.3410.159.58
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)35.4140.472,217.230.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)37.8053.2859.1457.0756.77
    Price to Earnings (x)24.946.9918.9420.8330.30
    Price to Book (x)4.221.483.923.054.05
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.334.5212.0312.7018.40
    EBITDA Margin (%)45.0842.2635.1328.6027.36

Financial InsightsJust Dial Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.52 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 24.53%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 139.13 cr is 0.65 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 214.16 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    955.351.90 (0.20%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Just Dial Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 951.94

    Last 4 Buy Signals:17 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.47% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    57%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic959.20962.80970.20955.40951.80948.00940.60

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR13.2119.0628.07

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 70.73% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 70.73% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Just Dial46.734.7116.9318.9811.98-0.9038.8131.7133.920.280.000.00
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsJust Dial Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 70.73% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters35.3235.5535.5634.28
    Pledge0.960.960.991.63
    FII29.0932.6432.5633.87
    DII13.4314.8919.8416.72
    Mutual Funds13.3114.7319.7015.70
    Others22.1616.9212.0415.13
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,19,97,12635.32 %-0.23
    Pledge2,11,7200.96 %0.00
    FII1,81,19,13629.09 %-3.55
    DII83,65,76413.43 %-1.46
    MF82,89,28613.31 %-1.42
    Others1,37,90,80022.16 %5.24

MF Ownership

    • 229.77

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.53%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 88.15

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.53%

      % of AUM

    • -40.05

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 83.47

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.73%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Jul 28, 2021EGM-
    Jul 16, 2021Jul 14, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    May 14, 2021May 10, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Others
    Jan 29, 2021Jan 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & ESOP
    Oct 30, 2020Oct 23, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & ESOP
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final20%2.0Sep 10, 2015Jun 01, 2015
    Final20%2.0Sep 11, 2014May 13, 2014
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Just Dial

Just Dial Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 5,937.40 Crore) operating in Services sector. Just Dial Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Services, Interest, Software Services and Income From Financial Services for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • BA

    B Anand

    Chairman(NonExe.&Ind.Director)

    VS

    V S S Mani

    Managing Director & CEO

    AB

    Abhishek Bansal

    WholeTime Director & CFO

    RI

    Ramani Iyer

    Whole Time Director

    Show More

  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 12 more

Address

Palm Court, Building-M,501/B, 5th Floor, New Link Road,Besides Goregaon Sports Complex,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400064

More Details

Just Dial Share Price Update

Just Dial Ltd. share price moved up by 0.20% from its previous close of Rs 953.45. Just Dial Ltd. stock last traded price is 955.35

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last955.35
Previous Day953.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us