• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 2.28% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 2.28% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsGabriel India Ltd.

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 2.28% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated 2.28% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 21.85
  • 6.61
  • 2,072.78
  • 22
  • 2.96
  • 0.62
  • 1.00
  • 0.95
  • 144.88

Returns

  • 1 Day0.66%
  • 1 Week1.09%
  • 1 Month3.52%
  • 3 Months21.46%
  • 1 Year38.22%
  • 3 Years2.96%
  • 5 Years22.08%

Gabriel India Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 2 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹155
  • OrganizationICICI Direct
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy11--
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts2211

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income456.27586.97542.72464.10125.35
    Total Income Growth (%)-22.278.1516.94270.25-70.70
    Total Expenses438.51542.63509.12434.11148.82
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.196.5817.28191.71-63.19
    EBIT17.7644.3433.6029.99-23.47
    EBIT Growth (%)-59.9431.9712.03--199.95
    Profit after Tax (PAT)12.0027.6924.5930.60-23.78
    PAT Growth (%)-56.6612.57-19.63--189.43
    EBIT Margin (%)3.897.556.196.46-18.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.634.724.536.59-18.97
    Basic EPS (₹)0.841.931.712.13-1.66
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,719.151,879.662,085.701,840.211,526.41
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-8.54-9.8813.3420.565.82
    Total Expenses1,641.241,779.391,942.651,703.051,413.65
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.76-8.4014.0720.475.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)60.2784.7194.9994.2482.67
    PAT Growth (%)-28.85-10.820.8014.009.87
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.965.557.037.637.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.544.524.575.145.43
    Basic EPS (₹)2.715.906.616.565.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,210.04973.30969.15900.81768.81
    Total Assets Growth (%)24.320.437.5917.1714.47
    Total Liabilities513.73321.52379.15375.92318.66
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)59.78-15.200.8617.979.23
    Total Equity696.31651.78590.00524.89450.15
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.8310.4712.4016.6018.48
    Current Ratio (x)1.681.761.711.661.42
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.020.010.010.010.02
    Contingent Liabilities76.6478.7480.8380.2469.69

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 91.87 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 4.52%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities204.32120.1392.83103.75135.87
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-91.87-96.22-74.86-63.52-122.57
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-21.70-27.85-31.14-26.23-44.49
    Net Cash Flow90.75-3.94-13.1714.00-31.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent91.590.844.7817.953.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.00-82.39-73.37353.96-88.75
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.060.070.080.070.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)8.6512.9916.0917.9518.36
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.4215.1523.0424.8424.20
    Return on Assets (%)4.988.709.8010.4610.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)12.8829.0149.7648.5130.17
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)140.48192.12214.25203.49197.78
    Price to Earnings (x)24.639.0721.9820.8821.10
    Price to Book (x)2.131.183.543.753.87
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.774.8810.9310.8411.49
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.467.889.009.729.99

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsGabriel India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 91.87 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 4.52%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    144.300.95 (0.66%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 2.28% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 2.28% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 2.28% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated 2.28% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Gabriel India21.852.988.6511.424.98-2.224.963.542.711.680.020.06
    Munjal Showa17.670.874.074.833.26-11.422.912.406.543.680.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGabriel India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 2.28% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated 2.28% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters55.0055.0052.7552.75
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII3.284.639.8010.73
    DII6.765.785.795.79
    Mutual Funds6.725.745.755.75
    Others34.9634.5931.6630.73
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters7,90,04,16755.00 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII47,14,9123.28 %-1.35
    DII97,04,7506.76 %0.98
    MF96,52,0506.72 %0.98
    Others5,02,20,11134.96 %0.37

MF Ownership

    • 122.44

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.92%

      % of AUM

    • 1.61

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 15.47

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.31%

      % of AUM

    • 3.89

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 04, 2021Jul 26, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 26, 2021May 19, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 08, 2021Jan 29, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 12, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Aug 07, 2020Jul 29, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final70%0.7Jul 27, 2021May 26, 2021
    Interim20%0.2Nov 20, 2020Nov 03, 2020
    Final85%0.85Jul 30, 2020May 19, 2020
    Interim45%0.45Nov 15, 2019Oct 31, 2019
    Final95%0.95Aug 05, 2019May 16, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJul 12, 2012Jul 13, 2012May 30, 2012Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsDec 30, 2005Jan 06, 2006Oct 28, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
    Bonus--May 06, 1978Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus--Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    Bonus--Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Gabriel India

Gabriel India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1961, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,072.78 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Gabriel India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Shock Absorbers & Struts, Scrap, Other Operating Revenue, Export Incentives and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AS

    Anjali Singh

    Executive Chairperson

    MK

    Manoj Kolhatkar

    Managing Director

    AJ

    Atul Jaggi

    Deputy Managing Director

    JK

    Jagdish Kumar

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

  • Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP

    B K Khare & Co.

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

29th Milestone,Pune-Nashik Highway,Village Kuruli,Pune, Maharashtra - 410501

More Details

Gabriel India Share Price Update

Gabriel India Ltd. share price moved up by 0.66% from its previous close of Rs 143.35. Gabriel India Ltd. stock last traded price is 144.30

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last144.30
Previous Day143.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us