• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 15.73% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 443.55% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSaregama India Ltd.

  • All Debts Paid-off

    Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 15.73% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 443.55% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 46.10
  • 71.14
  • 5,715.34
  • 6
  • 11.19
  • 0.61
  • 10.00
  • -1.78
  • 3,253.67

Returns

  • 1 Day0.4%
  • 1 Week0.9%
  • 1 Month-5.41%
  • 3 Months25.17%
  • 1 Year556.8%
  • 3 Years445.75%
  • 5 Years1267.27%

Saregama India Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Saregama India recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy----
Hold1111
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts1111

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 15.73% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income107.76142.09137.32111.5581.86
    Total Income Growth (%)-24.163.4723.1036.27-26.94
    Total Expenses70.2990.9395.1472.5058.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-22.70-4.4331.2323.09-33.33
    EBIT37.4751.1642.1839.0522.96
    EBIT Growth (%)-26.7621.298.0270.08-3.12
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.1937.0331.5828.1915.75
    PAT Growth (%)-26.5717.2612.0378.98-0.38
    EBIT Margin (%)34.7736.0130.7235.0128.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.2326.0623.0025.2719.24
    Basic EPS (₹)15.6921.4218.4416.469.14
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income105.05138.30134.60110.6379.80
    Total Income Growth (%)-24.042.7521.6738.63-26.24
    Total Expenses67.2889.6195.8473.9655.02
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-24.92-6.5029.5834.42-28.14
    EBIT37.7748.6938.7636.6724.78
    EBIT Growth (%)-22.4325.625.7047.98-21.63
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.6334.7028.1826.5517.59
    PAT Growth (%)-20.3723.146.1450.94-22.92
    EBIT Margin (%)35.9535.2128.8033.1531.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)26.3025.0920.9424.0022.04
    Basic EPS (₹)15.9520.0716.4515.5010.21
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue472.82532.70601.13366.78231.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-11.24-11.3863.8958.25-0.89
    Total Expenses320.91472.36516.45327.85215.84
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-32.06-8.5457.5251.901.27
    Profit after Tax (PAT)112.5543.9454.1128.518.41
    PAT Growth (%)156.16-18.8089.77239.1623.01
    Operating Profit Margin (%)35.1512.8616.7411.858.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.468.429.937.993.84
    Basic EPS (₹)65.6125.2931.2016.264.97
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue463.33511.60583.91359.83224.01
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.44-12.3862.2860.63-0.33
    Total Expenses317.88445.81501.64318.71206.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-28.70-11.1357.4054.180.65
    Profit after Tax (PAT)107.0248.9951.9330.5110.00
    PAT Growth (%)118.44-5.6670.22205.0132.58
    Operating Profit Margin (%)34.2814.4916.9312.879.42
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.649.799.908.824.80
    Basic EPS (₹)62.3928.2029.8317.535.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • All Debts Paid-off

      Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets784.00619.75708.80578.39479.74
    Total Assets Growth (%)26.50-12.5622.5520.5679.65
    Total Liabilities275.08218.71278.10194.41137.42
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)25.77-21.3543.0541.4751.18
    Total Equity508.92401.04430.70383.98342.32
    Total Equity Growth (%)26.90-6.8912.1712.1794.34
    Current Ratio (x)1.971.881.561.491.57
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.020.150.040.01
    Contingent Liabilities82.6465.1360.9758.2127.27
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets774.84619.15691.79564.20468.48
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.15-10.5022.6120.4371.44
    Total Liabilities265.30205.36265.66182.10127.46
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)29.19-22.7045.8942.8754.61
    Total Equity509.54413.79426.14382.11341.02
    Total Equity Growth (%)23.14-2.9011.5212.0578.71
    Current Ratio (x)2.001.991.611.591.70
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.020.140.030.00
    Contingent Liabilities58.3065.1360.9767.4227.52

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 136.1 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 2610.11%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities189.7179.52-35.73-18.61-3.61
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-136.10-5.02-6.35-0.230.46
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-49.48-72.4737.869.11-3.39
    Net Cash Flow4.092.04-4.22-9.73-6.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.137.055.009.2218.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)58.0140.88-45.73-51.36-25.85
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.12-1.78-0.85-0.82
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities187.4584.56-23.04-22.03-7.79
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-137.87-10.30-19.733.703.02
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-46.58-72.4137.879.11-3.36
    Net Cash Flow3.001.85-4.91-9.22-8.13
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6.303.301.456.3615.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)90.95127.79-77.23-59.19130.25
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.07-2.64-0.590.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 22.25% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 12.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)22.2511.0112.647.472.47
    Return on Capital Employed (%)27.5214.8918.569.734.70
    Return on Assets (%)14.357.087.634.931.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)45.029.9913.9112.567.77
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)56.3784.1476.8561.6545.54
    Price to Earnings (x)24.697.7919.0840.3248.08
    Price to Book (x)5.490.862.413.001.19
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.384.8011.5324.8217.17
    EBITDA Margin (%)36.4213.7417.3613.0210.39
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)21.0011.8412.187.982.93
    Return on Capital Employed (%)26.4415.7018.3310.355.09
    Return on Assets (%)13.817.917.505.402.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)43.1610.8013.5613.218.46
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)56.0480.7775.7961.2544.43
    Price to Earnings (x)25.976.9819.8837.5940.49
    Price to Book (x)5.450.832.423.001.18
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.104.4611.8623.8316.37
    EBITDA Margin (%)35.5315.3817.5113.9611.37

Financial InsightsSaregama India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 15.73% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • All Debts Paid-off

      Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 136.1 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 2610.11%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 22.25% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 12.05%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    3,279.4013.20 (0.40%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 443.55% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 443.55% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Saregama India46.1011.2322.2527.5214.358.7435.1525.6765.611.970.000.00
    Vertoz Advertising17.012.488.4111.215.9527.0215.4710.373.510.880.200.26
    Pressman Advertisin12.291.5213.2517.6811.92-25.3845.0533.362.429.600.000.00
    Silly Monks Entertai-4.131.193.734.212.8561.914.273.201.524.140.121.18
    Jain Studios-4.800.11-6.980.95-1.81-70.654.35-8.97-1.202.611.3030.59
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSaregama India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 443.55% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters59.0559.0559.0559.05
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII7.366.944.394.41
    DII3.734.325.454.73
    Mutual Funds3.724.315.444.71
    Others29.8629.6931.1131.81
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,02,91,75959.05 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII12,83,4877.36 %0.42
    DII6,51,0483.73 %-0.59
    MF6,48,5803.72 %-0.59
    Others52,01,71829.86 %0.17

MF Ownership

    • 27.30

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.8%

      % of AUM

    • -66.96

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 6.81

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.22%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 3.40

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.69%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 16, 2021Jul 28, 2021AGMBook closure from Aug 10, 2021 to Aug 16, 2021
    Jul 22, 2021Jul 16, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 12, 2021May 05, 2021Board MeetingAudited & Quarterly Results
    Mar 23, 2021Mar 18, 2021Board MeetingInterim Dividend
    Jan 21, 2021Jan 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim200%20.0Apr 05, 2021Mar 23, 2021
    Final15%1.5Aug 03, 2020Jun 05, 2020
    Final30%3.0Jul 11, 2019May 08, 2019
    Final30%3.0Jul 19, 2018May 11, 2018
    Final15%1.5Jul 20, 2017Jun 19, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsMar 04, 2005Mar 14, 2005Dec 23, 2004Rights ratio: 4 share for every 7 held at a price of Rs 45.0

About Saregama India

Saregama India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1946, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 5,715.34 Crore) operating in Media & Entertainment sector. Saregama India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Licence Fees, Media Products, Films/TV Serials and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SG

    Sanjiv Goenka

    Chairman & Non-Exe.Director

    VM

    Vikram Mehra

    Managing Director

    AJ

    Avarna Jain

    Non Executive Director

    PG

    Preeti Goenka

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

33, Jessore Road,Dum Dum,Kolkata, West Bengal - 700028

More Details

Saregama India Share Price Update

Saregama India Ltd. share price moved up by 0.40% from its previous close of Rs 3,266.20. Saregama India Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,279.40

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last3,279.40
Previous Day3,266.20

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us