• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.54 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company is able to expand its net interest margin on a continuous basis over the last 3 years with margins of 2.86% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -38.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated -38.6% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 26.77% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsIDBI Bank Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.54 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Net Interest Margin - Uptrend

    Company is able to expand its net interest margin on a continuous basis over the last 3 years with margins of 2.86% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -38.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

    Stock generated -38.6% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 26.77% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 21.20
  • 1.82
  • 41,396.75
  • 8
  • 1.10
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 1.44
  • 38.57

Returns

  • 1 Day0.0%
  • 1 Week3.77%
  • 1 Month1.45%
  • 3 Months0.13%
  • 1 Year-1.91%
  • 3 Years-38.6%
  • 5 Years-47.19%

IDBI Bank Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Net Interest Margin - Uptrend

      Company is able to expand its net interest margin on a continuous basis over the last 3 years with margins of 2.86% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income6,594.867,052.185,987.865,808.435,955.17
    Total Income Growth (%)-6.4817.773.09-2.46-15.06
    Provisions & Contingencies1,753.312,462.93798.65585.22888.92
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-28.81208.3936.47-34.17-44.23
    Profit after Tax (PAT)598.13629.05393.15332.63159.14
    PAT Growth (%)-4.9260.0018.19109.02-2.73
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.078.926.575.732.67
    Basic EPS (₹)0.560.590.380.320.15
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income6,554.956,962.595,932.255,761.065,901.02
    Total Income Growth (%)-5.8517.372.97-2.37-14.79
    Provisions & Contingencies1,751.802,456.65796.31581.15888.05
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-28.69208.5037.02-34.56-43.94
    Profit after Tax (PAT)603.30512.20378.42324.40144.43
    PAT Growth (%)17.7935.3516.65124.616.68
    Gross NPA (%)22.7122.3723.5225.0826.81
    Net NPA (%)1.671.971.942.673.55
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.207.366.385.632.45
    Basic EPS (₹)0.560.480.360.310.14
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Income24,803.6325,485.4425,637.4230,289.6131,972.57
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.68-0.59-15.36-5.261.26
    Provisions & Contingencies5,771.4618,044.5619,229.4816,178.519,779.43
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-68.02-6.1618.8665.437.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,513.97-12,835.24-14,986.76-8,132.40-5,015.90
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.862.331.841.611.59
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.58-61.54-67.80-35.28-18.03
    Basic EPS (₹)1.44-12.36-30.22-34.00-24.36
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Income24,556.9325,295.4825,371.5330,035.4131,758.97
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.92-0.30-15.53-5.430.97
    Provisions & Contingencies5,731.3217,999.3419,168.4216,142.449,736.59
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-68.16-6.1018.7565.797.77
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,359.46-12,887.33-15,116.29-8,237.92-5,158.14
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.862.321.841.611.58
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.82-61.88-68.48-35.77-18.56
    Basic EPS (₹)1.30-14.48-30.48-34.45-25.05

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Advances1,28,152.391,29,845.381,46,790.441,71,739.951,90,825.93
    Advances Growth (%)-1.30-11.54-14.53-10.00-11.61
    Deposits2,30,706.812,22,213.852,27,190.112,47,776.572,68,215.68
    Deposits Growth (%)3.82-2.19-8.31-7.621.18
    Total Equity37,741.0234,939.3038,443.6921,993.9123,332.88
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.02-9.1274.79-5.74-17.02
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities2,20,742.821,17,160.221,40,905.101,98,045.741,86,090.22
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Advances1,28,149.941,29,841.791,46,790.441,71,739.951,90,825.93
    Advances Growth (%)-1.30-11.55-14.53-10.00-11.61
    Deposits2,30,898.412,22,424.132,27,371.722,47,931.612,68,538.10
    Deposits Growth (%)3.81-2.18-8.29-7.671.06
    Total Equity36,811.0734,024.3737,611.7021,209.7322,563.65
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.19-9.5477.33-6.00-18.61
    Gross NPA (%)22.3727.5327.4727.9520.62
    Net NPA (%)1.974.1910.1116.6913.21
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)15.5913.3111.5810.4110.70
    Contingent Liabilities2,20,709.691,17,113.221,40,854.291,98,016.171,85,982.32

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 58.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 80.18%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3,443.45208.48-34,214.80-12,150.447,999.90
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-58.66-295.97115.53356.32-464.14
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,428.369,278.5321,622.1212,842.891,888.57
    Net Cash Flow4,813.159,191.04-12,477.151,048.769,424.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent35,308.1230,494.9721,303.9233,781.0732,732.31
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)15.7843.14-36.943.20100.96
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3,456.14190.34-34,190.64-12,220.877,634.55
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-87.01-293.63114.11357.88-451.02
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,422.669,300.0021,624.1512,865.001,900.00
    Net Cash Flow4,791.789,196.71-12,452.391,002.019,083.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent35,222.1930,430.4121,233.7033,686.0932,684.08
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)15.7543.31-36.973.0797.12

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)4.82-45.30-47.39-48.25-28.10
    Return on Assets (%)0.50-4.26-4.66-2.31-1.38
    Cost to Income (%)48.1696.1095.5169.5646.98
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.686.936.886.567.67
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)3.814.605.034.946.07
    Price to Earnings (x)27.40-1.56-2.41-2.74-3.08
    Price to Book (x)1.320.711.141.320.87
    Price to Sales (x)2.080.961.630.970.56
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-17.03-83.81-83.92-66.82-33.21
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)4.45-46.82-48.94-50.99-30.08
    Return on Assets (%)0.45-4.29-4.71-2.35-1.42
    Cost to Income (%)47.9896.2095.8669.5446.84
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.696.946.896.577.68
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)3.834.615.044.966.09
    Price to Earnings (x)30.58-1.55-2.39-2.70-3.00
    Price to Book (x)1.360.731.171.380.90
    Price to Sales (x)2.080.961.640.970.56
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-16.38-83.34-83.44-66.21-32.83

Financial InsightsIDBI Bank Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Net Interest Margin - Uptrend

      Company is able to expand its net interest margin on a continuous basis over the last 3 years with margins of 2.86% in last year. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 58.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 80.18%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for IDBI Bank Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last 4 Buy Signals:9 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 12.85% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic38.6538.8039.1538.4538.3038.1037.75

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR0.730.881.00

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    IDBI Bank21.201.104.820.50-6.38-17.037.582.8648.166.681.9715.59
    PNB12.640.433.000.2017.94-13.403.122.4244.256.395.7314.32
    Bank of Baroda11.580.481.870.1217.89-17.802.082.5849.826.173.0914.99
    IOB35.712.194.900.301.30-27.864.902.1547.176.193.5815.32
    Canara Bank 7.920.465.340.2424.05-29.544.112.1248.875.953.8213.18
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Bank of India
    • Union Bank India
    • Central Bank
    • Indian Bank
    • UCO Bank

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsIDBI Bank Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -38.6% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

    Stock generated -38.6% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 26.77% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters94.7194.7194.7198.11
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.100.150.550.00
    DII1.301.562.640.13
    Mutual Funds0.030.040.060.00
    Others3.893.582.101.76
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters10,18,39,74,84294.71 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,10,01,7590.10 %-0.05
    DII13,94,90,7041.30 %-0.26
    MF31,13,5780.03 %-0.01
    Others41,79,34,8703.89 %0.31

MF Ownership

    • 3.10

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.02%

      % of AUM

    • -5.77

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 2.69

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 8.05%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 2.47

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.83%

      % of AUM

    • -9.17

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 10, 2021Jul 15, 2021AGMBook closure from Aug 4, 2021 to Aug 10, 2021
    Jul 28, 2021Jul 20, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 15, 2021May 11, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    May 03, 2021Apr 23, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 09, 2021Board MeetingOthers
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final7%0.75Aug 04, 2015May 26, 2015
    Final2%0.275Jun 26, 2014Apr 30, 2014
    Interim7%0.725Jan 23, 2014Jan 13, 2014
    Final35%3.5Aug 29, 2013Apr 25, 2013
    Final15%1.5Aug 31, 2012Apr 23, 2012
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusFeb 12, 2001Feb 26, 2001Dec 20, 2000Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held

About IDBI Bank

IDBI Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 41,396.75 Crore).IDBI Bank Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills, Income From Investment, Interest and Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RS

    Rakesh Sharma

    Managing Director & CEO

    SJ

    Samuel Joseph Jebaraj

    Deputy Managing Director

    SK

    Suresh Khatanhar

    Deputy Managing Director

    Show More

  • K S Aiyar & Co.

    M P Chitale & Co

    J L N U S & Co.

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE MidCap, + 14 more

Address

IDBI Tower,WTC Complex,Cuffe Parade,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400005

More Details

IDBI Bank Share Price Update

IDBI Bank Ltd. share price remain unchanged from its previous close of Rs 38.50. IDBI Bank Ltd. stock last traded price is 38.50

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last38.50
Previous Day38.50

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Blotner- Kwas street no. 55, 39246 Canberra, Australia

Give us a ring

Dymon Rothfuss
+78 715 483 676
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us